KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Education / Pedagogy

освободен

English translation: exempted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:освободен
English translation:exempted
Entered by: Trufev

12:50 Feb 14, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Bulgarian term or phrase: освободен
Ученикът е освободен от физическо възпитание
Da_jivee
exempted
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/exempted
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8exempted
Trufev
4 +6freed, exempt
pelagia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
exempted


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/exempted

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo
1 min
  -> Благодаря

agree  Yavor Behar:
20 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Sylvio Peshev: http://www.aps.edu/aps/policy/Directives/HEALTHEXEMP.htm
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  Peter Skipp
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  James McVay: "Excused" could work, too, depending on the reason. "Exempt" suggests reasons such as disability, age, or military service. "Excused" suggests an illness or other short-term reason.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря

neutral  klyunchev: В примера го има като прилагателно.
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  V_N: exempt
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
freed, exempt


Explanation:
ako e ednokratno e freed, inache moje exempt
Ne sam chuvala exempted

pelagia
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova: exempt
18 mins

agree  klyunchev: exempt
2 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: I'd think 'exempt', being an adjective, would be the better option here. The asker might also want to use the noun 'exemption' instead, for example, "The schoolboy has exemption from physical education classes."
6 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
7 hrs

agree  V_N: exempt
12 hrs

agree  Pavel Tsvetkov: "Exempt" е правилната форма: "Removed from (out of) allegiance, liability, or obligation to."
22 hrs