KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Engineering (general)

междугарие

English translation: between . . .


14:53 Mar 6, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railway
Bulgarian term or phrase: междугарие
Управление на влаковото движение в гарите и междугарието в участъка на ж.п. линийте.....

Предварително благодаря!
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
English translation:between . . .
Explanation:
A nice and simple translation of the phrase would be, "Control of train movement within and between stations . . ." That might or might not work, depending on the overall context, but after all, it may be assumed that trains run on tracks.
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7between . . .
James McVay
5 +1interstation distancenatasha stoyanova
5spanklyunchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interstation distance


Explanation:
used for railways and underground


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Montreal_metro_stations
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Това е междугарово разстояние. Междугарие е участъкът от ж.п. трасето между две гари.
50 mins
  -> не видях да има учстък, но ако това се цели - section. Interstation section

agree  pelagia: absolutno e taka
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
between . . .


Explanation:
A nice and simple translation of the phrase would be, "Control of train movement within and between stations . . ." That might or might not work, depending on the overall context, but after all, it may be assumed that trains run on tracks.

James McVay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Koleva: "between stations..." или "section between stations", но в този контекст section може да се изпусне
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniela.

agree  minahadji
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  klyunchev: V. I. (vide infra).
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, elena.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
7 hrs

agree  Iveta Ivanova
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvette.

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milena.

agree  V_N
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, V_N

352 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
span


Explanation:
Това е думата.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 352 days (2009-02-21 18:01:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Значи и междустълбие, което търсих, и попаднах на междугарие. Може да значи и междулетвие.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!