KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Engineering (general)

броячна точка

English translation: axle counting point


15:51 Mar 6, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railway
Bulgarian term or phrase: броячна точка
Комплекта апаратура за броячните точки на цялата гара
Комплекта апаратура за броячните точки при входните светофори


Става въпрос за осигурителна техника.
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
English translation:axle counting point
Explanation:
Гугъл.
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1axle counter (point)natasha stoyanova
4 +2axle counting pointklyunchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
axle counting point


Explanation:
Гугъл.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: yes, especially if it says: Within the section, there are 64 (axle) counting points
8 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  minahadji
34 mins
  -> Благодаря.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axle counter (point)


Explanation:
axle counter or, if you have have a number of them, then you use point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-06 16:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Complete sets of equipment (including reading devices?) for the axle counters (or axle counting points) within the station area
2. Complete sets ... for the axle counters at the incoming light signals

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Koleva: само axle counter, без point, мн. ч. exle counters http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axle_counter
14 mins

neutral  klyunchev: За сравнение Лингво 12: axle counter system система счётчика осей. Т. е. axle counter е самият брояч. Броячна точка, е точка на броене.
17 mins