KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Engineering (general)

светофор

English translation: light signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:светофор
English translation:light signal
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

19:13 Mar 7, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railway
Bulgarian term or phrase: светофор
благодаря!
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
light signal
Explanation:
railway term
most often used: "(railway) light signal(s)"
in the UK, they use also "railway semaphore"
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7light signalnatasha stoyanova
4 +1traffic lightsklyunchev
4 +1color light signal (colour light signal); color light; signal lightTechLawDC
4 -1traffic signalGalya Ivanova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic lights


Explanation:
Използват думата главно за метрото в София.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-07 19:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т. е. това е синоним на светофар. Под руско/съветско влияние.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-07 19:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

За влакове не съм чул да се използва. Там май е семафор.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 19:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

За метрото гарантирам 100%, че казват светофор, тъй като съм работил там.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji
51 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Irena Pizzi
59 mins
  -> Благодаря.

disagree  natasha stoyanova: на български се използва руското "светофор", но на английски е, както го казах. Светлините са част от системата за охраняване и сигнализация и се наричат signal lights. имам опит с НКЖИ и чужди жп фирми.
1 hr
  -> Не трябваше да давате според мен тук съгласие.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traffic signal


Explanation:
Поне в Англия се използва това. Постоянно имаше signal failures, които водеха до закъснения на влаковете и метрото.

"Traffic-signal-controlled intersections next to railroad crossings on one of the roads usually have this feature. Approaching trains activate a routine where, before the train signals and gates are activated, all traffic signal phases go to red, except for the signal immediately after the train crossing, which turns green (or flashing yellow) to allow traffic on the tracks to clear (in some cases, there are auxiliary traffic signals prior to the railroad crossing which will turn red, keeping new traffic from crossing the tracks. This is in addition to the flashing lights on the crossing gates themselves). After enough time to clear the crossing, the signal will turn. The crossing lights may begin flashing and the gates lower immediately, or this might be delayed until after the traffic light turns red."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_light


Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Signal обикновено се използва за превод на семафор. Семафорът в България не е синоним на светофор, което може да се види в Гугъл. http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Семафор Светофар и светофор е едно и също, но не е семафор.
35 mins
  -> може, не споря, но traffic lights e светофар, а не светофор, т.е. излиза, че е едно и също? :(

disagree  TechLawDC: A traffic signal controls street traffic, not rail traffic.
2 hrs
  -> As you can see, I have given agree to the answer below, which means I have admitted my answer is not correct. Besides, I was the first to mention signal, if I had not, traffic lights would have already been accepted as a correct answer due to the 2 agrees

neutral  natasha stoyanova: Галя, ако погледнете текста, който сте дали за пример, там става въпрос за прелез, където, разбира се има и светофар за пътното движение
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
light signal


Explanation:
railway term
most often used: "(railway) light signal(s)"
in the UK, they use also "railway semaphore"

Example sentence(s):
  • Railway light signal - Patent 5433166
  • railway semaphores were mounted on the roof the controlling

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5433166.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_signal#Color_light_sign...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: Сега погледнах в 4-езичен речник по жп и там е light signal, colour light signal.
8 mins
  -> да, освен това, вече светофорите ще бъдат с 4 и 5 светлини, със светодиоди и отдолу ще имат екрани за други данни. по линията пловдив-свиленград, след 3 и повече години

agree  Galya Ivanova: Съгласна съм с това, само че в уикипедия има dwarf signal, light signal, colour signal, затова мисля, че най-точно е да се пише Railway Signal, както е и заглавието в Уикипедия :)
17 mins
  -> ако кажете Railway Signal, това няма да означава светофор, нито светлинен сигнал. в жп има и други сигнали и ще се приеме, че точно тях имате предвид, ако липсва "лайт"

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
3 hrs
  -> mersi

agree  TechLawDC: довольно удовлетворительно
9 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Milena Atanasova
9 hrs
  -> mersi

agree  Alexandra Staneva
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  V_N
16 hrs
  -> blagodarya i izvinyavayte za lipsata na kirilica.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color light signal (colour light signal); color light; signal light


Explanation:
"traffic signal" значит автомобилъный (уличный)/


    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/signals
TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tsvetkov: ...and add "railway"?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Примените пожалуйста: "semaphore" -- тоже неправильно.