KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Engineering (general)

глух коловоз

English translation: dead-end track


09:15 Mar 10, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / railway
Bulgarian term or phrase: глух коловоз
За разчитане на показанията на индикаторите на входните светофори при вход в гара с глухи коловози, е необходимо на етап работен проект да се разработят......
Блгагодаря предварително.
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
English translation:dead-end track
Explanation:
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:sLoqt3IL2rgJ:www.euroto...
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dead-end track
Emilia Delibasheva
4bay platform
Sylvio Peshev
3railway siding, sidetrackBoika Koceva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dead-end track


Explanation:
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:sLoqt3IL2rgJ:www.euroto...

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: Така е и в Лингво 12: железнодорожный тупик dead-end track. Така е и в 4-езичния жп речник.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: По-предпочитаният термин за "коловоз" е "bay PLATFORM" или "dead-end PLATFORM".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  V_N
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  natasha stoyanova: yep
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  minahadji
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railway siding, sidetrack


Explanation:
because it refers to railways... just a suggestion..

Boika Koceva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bay platform


Explanation:
За UK.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_platform
Sylvio Peshev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian