KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Engineering (general)

вагоноизхвъргачка

English translation: derailing block


12:05 Mar 11, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / railway
Bulgarian term or phrase: вагоноизхвъргачка
Все още на тема жп.....
Местонахождението на светофорите, броячните точки, центарализираните стрелки, вагоноизхвъргачки, евробализи;

Предварително благодаря.
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
English translation:derailing block
Explanation:
derailing block


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-11 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Според 'Кратък българско-английски политехнически речник', 1990
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3derailing block
Yavor Dimitrov
5carriage ejectornatasha stoyanova
4derail/derailerklyunchev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derailing block


Explanation:
derailing block


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-11 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Според 'Кратък българско-английски политехнически речник', 1990

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanas Dakov
0 min
  -> Благодаря.

agree  pelagia: Derailing block: A wedge-shaped block attached to a rail which can be pivoted above the rail, in which position it is designed to derail any vehicle that ...
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  minahadji
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carriage ejector


Explanation:
it is the unified term

there is another ane, can't remember now .... edge


    Reference: http://www.bulgariandictionary.com/help_en/wordofthedaysed_e...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yavor Dimitrov: Не е редно да давам мнение, защото съм пряк участник в дискусията, но не мога да се въздържа. Наташа, това някакъв вид шега ли е или предложението ви е напълно сериозно? Не си представям как вагон може да се 'изхвърли/изтласка' в смисъла на "eject".
1 hr
  -> по същия начин мога да разсъждавам за дерайлиращия блок, нали? но това е терминът. http://www.bulgariandictionary.com/help_en/wordofthedaysed_e...

255 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derail/derailer


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derail_(railroad)

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28