KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Finance (general)

Изписана aмортизация

English translation: depreciation write off


23:27 Apr 5, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual financial report
Bulgarian term or phrase: Изписана aмортизация
It's an item on a financial statement
- амортизация на дълготрайни матер. активи;
- амортизация за годината;
- изписана амортизация
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
English translation:depreciation write off
Explanation:
Fixed assets such as equipment, buildings, and land improvements lose their ability , over time, to provide services. As a result, the cost of equipment, buildings, and land iprovements should be transferred to expense accounts in a systematic manner during their expected useful lives. This periodic transfer is called depreciation. The adjusting entry to record depreciation is usually made at the end of the month or at the end of each year. This entry debits Depreciation Expense (account) and credits a contra asset account entitled Accumulated Depreciation. Warren Reeve Fess Accounting, Edition 21
Selected response from:

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Grading comment
Благодаря, Краси.
Аз стигнах до този отговор, но нека да го запишем за поколенията.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depreciation write off
Krasimira Kalcheva
4depreciation written offklyunchev


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depreciation written off


Explanation:
Излиза много пъти в Гугъл.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depreciation write off


Explanation:
Fixed assets such as equipment, buildings, and land improvements lose their ability , over time, to provide services. As a result, the cost of equipment, buildings, and land iprovements should be transferred to expense accounts in a systematic manner during their expected useful lives. This periodic transfer is called depreciation. The adjusting entry to record depreciation is usually made at the end of the month or at the end of each year. This entry debits Depreciation Expense (account) and credits a contra asset account entitled Accumulated Depreciation. Warren Reeve Fess Accounting, Edition 21


    Reference: http://websites.swlearning.com/cgi-wadsworth/course_products...
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря, Краси.
Аз стигнах до този отговор, но нека да го запишем за поколенията.