KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Folklore

Стара градска песен

English translation: old-time city song


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Стара градска песен
English translation:old-time city song
Entered by: Stefan Savov

18:32 Feb 16, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / folklore
Bulgarian term or phrase: Стара градска песен
програма за фестивал. текстът е пълен с подобни бисери, та чак е пъклен.
Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
old-time city song
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря много!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Traditional Urban Folk
Peter Skipp
3Old-town song
Mihailolja
2 +1old-time city song
Trufev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old-time city song


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря много!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Oldtime (без тире) - като oldtimer, не толкова като old; city - от city vs. village, затова не town.
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Old-town song


Explanation:
Many hits on google

;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Traditional Urban Folk


Explanation:
.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  temenujka
12 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
15 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  xxxolta
18 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov: все пак не е ли по-добре traditional urban song
19 hrs
  -> да, действително е по-добре!

neutral  invguy: Urban music е по-скоро съвременно понятие, напр. рап-ът е такава музика. Освен това като начин на създаване и разпространение ст. гр. п. не са точно folk, техните корени не са солидни (етнос), а преходни (статус).
22 hrs
  -> определено е необходимо обяснение, съгласен съм

agree  Vladimir Georgiev
3 days18 hrs
  -> благодаря!