KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Food & Drink

пилешки жулиенчета

English translation: chicken juliennes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:пилешки жулиенчета
English translation:chicken juliennes
Entered by: Trufev

13:49 Mar 30, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Menu
Bulgarian term or phrase: пилешки жулиенчета
Мерси!
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
chicken juliennes
Explanation:
http://www.mycafetaj.com/Lunch___Dinner.html
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chicken "Julien"
Emilia Delibasheva
3 +1chicken juliennes
Trufev
4chicken (fillet) stripsnatasha stoyanova
3julienne chickenklyunchev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken juliennes


Explanation:
http://www.mycafetaj.com/Lunch___Dinner.html

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chicken "Julien"


Explanation:
Има го на много места в Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-30 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под графа "Пилешки".


    Reference: http://zahir-bg.com/menu.html
Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radica Schenck
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicken (fillet) strips


Explanation:
KFC

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
julienne chicken


Explanation:
Според Collins в Лингво 12: julienne adj 1) (of vegetables) cut into thin shreds; n 2) a clear consommé to which a mixture of such vegetables has been added. Большой англо-русский словарь: julienne 1. [͵dʒu:lıʹen] суп-жульен 2. [͵dʒu:lıʹen] нарезанный соломкой (об овощах) julienne potatoes - картофель-соломка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 16:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:P8MVrykbH90J:www.gotvet...

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian