KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Geology

сталактон

English translation: column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:сталактон
English translation:column
Entered by: klyunchev

21:47 Jul 26, 2005
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / speleology
Bulgarian term or phrase: сталактон
Сталактонът е пещерно образувание, което се получава от сливането на сталактит (stalactite) и сталагмит (stalagmite). Със сигурност НЕ Е stalactone.
klyunchev
Bulgaria
column
Explanation:
"STALAGMITES have thicker proportions and grow up on the bottom of a cavern from the same drip-water source, the mineral from which is deposited after the water droplet falls across the open space in the rock. Not every STALACTITE has a complementary STALAGMITE, and many of the latter may have no STALACTITE above them. Where the PAIRED RELATION exists, however, continual elongation of one or both may eventually result in a junction and the formation of a COLUMN."

(stalactite and stalagmite. (2005). Encyclopædia Britannica. Retrieved July 28, 2005, from Encyclopædia Britannica Premium Service http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9069376)
Selected response from:

xxx7777
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1columnxxx7777
3 +1dripstone
leff
3stalemate
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сталактон
stalemate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-26 22:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:gR_erVpO9I0J:www.wordfile...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: stalemate is a chess situation - nothing to do with stalactites or stalagmites
5 mins
  -> agree,did you answer looking at my link :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сталактон
dripstone


Explanation:
Sorry, if I wrongly understand Bulgarian text. But if it means collecively name of stalactite and stalagmite, it is just dripstone.

"stalactite and stalagmite
mineral forms often found in caves; sometimes collectively called dripstone."
http://www.bartleby.com/65/st/stalacti.html


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins

neutral  xxx7777: Dripstone, IMO, refers to the material, the mineral, i.e. calcium carbonate , that both stalactites and stalagmites are made of. Dripstone = the form of calcium carbonate found in stalactites and stalagmites. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dripstone)
1 day17 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сталактон
column


Explanation:
"STALAGMITES have thicker proportions and grow up on the bottom of a cavern from the same drip-water source, the mineral from which is deposited after the water droplet falls across the open space in the rock. Not every STALACTITE has a complementary STALAGMITE, and many of the latter may have no STALACTITE above them. Where the PAIRED RELATION exists, however, continual elongation of one or both may eventually result in a junction and the formation of a COLUMN."

(stalactite and stalagmite. (2005). Encyclopædia Britannica. Retrieved July 28, 2005, from Encyclopædia Britannica Premium Service http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9069376)


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9069376?query=stalactit...
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9069376
xxx7777
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
1193 days