KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Geology

алувиални наноси

English translation: alluvial fan, alluvium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:алувиални наноси
English translation:alluvial fan, alluvium
Entered by: klyunchev

18:03 Feb 17, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Geology / почвена класификация
Bulgarian term or phrase: алувиални наноси
отново почвена класификация
Mihaela Boteva
alluvial fan, alluvium
Explanation:
Според геоложкия речник alluvial deposits са алувиални отложения (или наслаги). За наноси дават други преводи на английски.
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря за помощта. Това е преводът, който пасва на моя контекст.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alluvial fan, alluviumklyunchev
3mantle/ alluvium/
petya yakova
3alluvial deposits
Veneta Georgieva
3alluvial bed
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
алувиални наноси
alluvial bed


Explanation:
Мисля, че терминът е ALLUVIAL BED.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alluvium - , . !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
алувиални наноси
alluvial deposits


Explanation:
alluvial deposits. alluviale Ablagerungen. flood plain. Aue. contaminant transport modelling. Ausbreitungsberechnung. drilled hole. Bohrloch. well head ...
www.deponie-stief.de/pdf/woerter_pdf/woerter_geobar.pdf

Alluvial deposits are sediments resulting of the action of running water in a continental basin. All continental deposits are detritic materials more or ...
euromin.w3sites.net/Nouveau_site/ histoire/antiqueMA/pope/POPe13.htm

Veneta Georgieva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
алувиални наноси
alluvial fan, alluvium


Explanation:
Според геоложкия речник alluvial deposits са алувиални отложения (или наслаги). За наноси дават други преводи на английски.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Благодаря за помощта. Това е преводът, който пасва на моя контекст.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IDinkova
1 day20 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
алувиални наноси
mantle/ alluvium/


Explanation:
also:/alluvial/ driftage

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yavor Dimitrov: I'd think MANTLE is commonly used to define the layer of the earth between the crust and the core.
1 hr