KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Government / Politics

деловодство

English translation: Register office


16:12 Nov 5, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Bulgarian term or phrase: деловодство
Деловодството на община еди коя си издава акт за граждански брак.
Da_jivee
English translation:Register office
Explanation:
За административната система на Англия - Council / Local district Register Office
Selected response from:

Kamelia Gueorguieva
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Registrar/Recorder
Emilia Balke
5registry's office
Alexandra Staneva
5Vital Statistics Dept.Efrosina Perry
4Register office
Kamelia Gueorguieva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registry's office


Explanation:
PONS Business DIctionary

Alexandra Staneva
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Лингво 12: register office a government office where civil marriages are performed and births, marriages, and deaths are recorded Often called: registry office
1 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registrar/Recorder


Explanation:
In the United States the document states that the registrar/recorder issue the certificate, not the registry.

Emilia Balke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Peshev
3 hrs

agree  atche84
4 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vital Statistics Dept.


Explanation:
Otdelat, koito se zanimava sas grazhdanskoto sastoianie na grazhdanite e Vital Statistics

Efrosina Perry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register office


Explanation:
За административната система на Англия - Council / Local district Register Office

Kamelia Gueorguieva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4