KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » History

титулатура

English translation: titles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:титулатура
English translation:titles
Entered by: klyunchev

05:13 May 2, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
History / Heraldry
Bulgarian term or phrase: титулатура
заличаване на българската титла от владетелската титулатура на Унгария
fdrumeva
titles
Explanation:
Според мен става дума за сборен термин за различните титли, не непременно на благородници. Така ми изглежда от употребата на думата в Гугъл, например тук: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:TJk5AeU_v74J:www.protob...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-02 21:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=титулатура&hl=en&newwindow=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-02 21:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:E1D4_BDhus8J:nauka.bg/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-02 21:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По аналогия с адвокатура: адвокатите, адвокатското съсловие - от Речник на чуждите думи на Наука и изкуство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-05-04 11:12:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

кубатура - числото на кубическите единици ibid.
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1title hierarchy
Trufev
3 +2titlesklyunchev
4nobility hierarchy; (the system of) titles of nobilitynatasha stoyanova
4peerage
Atanas Dakov
4titulary
Milena Atanasova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title hierarchy


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titulary


Explanation:
По Multitran

Milena Atanasova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peerage


Explanation:
peerage - това е английската дума. Ако се абстрахираме от текста за House of Lords (което не се отнася за Унгария), останалото от обясненията и по-долния пример пасва точно.

Colins:
1) the whole body of peers; aristocracy
2) the position, rank, or title of a peer
3) (esp in the British Isles) a book listing the peers and giving genealogical and other information about them

Лингво 12:
1) сословие пэров (наследственное; высшее титулованное дворянство; имеет пять степеней: герцог [duke ], маркиз [marquess ], граф [earl ], виконт [viscount] и барон [baron 1)]; принадлежность к сословию пэров даёт наследственное право членства в палате лордов [House of Lords ];

Example sentence(s):
  • The title of marquis, second to duke in rank, was the last to be introduced into the peerage and was slow to catch on.
Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nobility hierarchy; (the system of) titles of nobility


Explanation:
титулуването се оспорва и заличава поради липса на доказано наследствено благородство, прекъсване на родовата връзка и т.н.
Ако се набляга повече на владенческото титуловане, използвайте landed feudal nobility

The lowest ranks of landed feudal nobility, of "Peers" in Britain, .... With the discussion of feudal hierarchy,


Example sentence(s):
  • These coronets demonstrate the hierarchical nature of the nobility. Other European countries had a similar hierarchy and distinctive headgear for their ...
  • List the hierarchy of titles from lowest to highest that make up the British nobility? Hierarchy of titles from lowest to that highest that make up the ...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titles


Explanation:
Според мен става дума за сборен термин за различните титли, не непременно на благородници. Така ми изглежда от употребата на думата в Гугъл, например тук: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:TJk5AeU_v74J:www.protob...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-02 21:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=титулатура&hl=en&newwindow=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-02 21:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:E1D4_BDhus8J:nauka.bg/f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-02 21:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По аналогия с адвокатура: адвокатите, адвокатското съсловие - от Речник на чуждите думи на Наука и изкуство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-05-04 11:12:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

кубатура - числото на кубическите единици ibid.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря. Точно така е, това са всички титли, взети заедно.Аз също избрах titles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Stoimenova
4 days
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Stoyan Stoyanov: мерси.
110 days
  -> Благодаря.