KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Human Resources

„не е лъжица за всяка уста“

English translation: it isn't everybody's cup of tea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:„не е лъжица за всяка уста“
English translation:it isn't everybody's cup of tea
Entered by: Petya Ivanova

18:54 Feb 8, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Bulgarian term or phrase: „не е лъжица за всяка уста“
Само тези цифри са достатъчни, за да се убеди всеки, че това „не е лъжица за всяка уста“.
Petya Ivanova
United Kingdom
it isn't everybody's cup of tea
Explanation:
Възможно е и "it isn't a job for just anybody", но по-скоро бих избрал първото.
Selected response from:

stefanov_a
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it isn't everybody's cup of tea
stefanov_a
5 +1Not everybody is cut out for that.xxxpalilula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it isn't everybody's cup of tea


Explanation:
Възможно е и "it isn't a job for just anybody", но по-скоро бих избрал първото.

Example sentence(s):
  • Thanks for inviting me, but ballet isn't really my cup of tea.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=18941&dict=CA...
stefanov_a
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxbibienne: По-скоро второто е близко по значение. not everybody's cup of tea има значение на "не е по вкуса на всеки"->В тази статия е използвано като игра на думи. В текста се говори за чай. http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/66029-not-my-c...
12 mins
  -> акво ще кажете за следния пример: "Being president isn't everybody's cup of tea"?

agree  atche84: he (everybody) is not up to it - май че би било по-точно
26 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Yassen Tounev
33 mins
  -> Thanks a ton!

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva: it is not for everyone
38 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
41 mins
  -> лагодаря.

neutral  klyunchev: Точно примерът с балета е в смисъл "не ми е по вкуса".
1 hr

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not everybody is cut out for that.


Explanation:
1) It is not something for everyone; 2) Not everyone's piece on cake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-15 22:54:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

В интерес на точността и лингвистиката, въпреки че въпросът е приключен, си позволявам да дам отговора. Имам възможност да правя справки на живия, говорим английски.

xxxpalilula
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: Официалният ми прякор е Клюна. Убитият Антон Милтенов е доста по-млад от мене.
324 days
  -> Thanks. Whatever, Whoever you are. Просто използвах ника коментара.