KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

поставям под общ знаменател

English translation: put on a par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:поставям под общ знаменател
English translation:put on a par
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

09:36 Feb 1, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / business letter
Bulgarian term or phrase: поставям под общ знаменател
От официална кореспонденция:

Моля да обърнете внимание, че ХХХ е изключително редовен платец и да не ни поставяте под общ знаменател с други ваши наематели.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
put on a par
Explanation:
not to put us on a par


Пример: If this mistake is made, the US will not recover from it. The rest of the world will put us on a par with Nazi Germany and organize against us.
Източник: http://www.vdare.com/roberts/060112_faerie.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-01 11:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Също и без "а": do not put us on par with

Ето два примера с точно този смисъл:
http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=91146
Ubisoft are good, dont put them on par with EA.

(разговорен) http://s4.invisionfree.com/V_W_A/ar/t903.htm
As for your last match, dont put me on par qith Quality. Hell I beat Quality...
Selected response from:

xxxbibienne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6put on a parxxxbibienne
4 +2bracket/lump together with; tar with the same brush as
Peter Shortall
4 +2reduce to a common denominator
Milena Atanasova
4[виж долу]
invguy
4regard as one and the same
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regard as one and the same


Explanation:
Има го и в речника.

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce to a common denominator


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-01 09:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/common-denominator

Milena Atanasova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhaneta Mladenova
23 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Lilia Ignatova
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
put on a par


Explanation:
not to put us on a par


Пример: If this mistake is made, the US will not recover from it. The rest of the world will put us on a par with Nazi Germany and organize against us.
Източник: http://www.vdare.com/roberts/060112_faerie.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-01 11:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Също и без "а": do not put us on par with

Ето два примера с точно този смисъл:
http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=91146
Ubisoft are good, dont put them on par with EA.

(разговорен) http://s4.invisionfree.com/V_W_A/ar/t903.htm
As for your last match, dont put me on par qith Quality. Hell I beat Quality...

xxxbibienne
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinfire
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  4leavedClover
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Mark Bossanyi
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  stefanov_a
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 day3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bracket/lump together with; tar with the same brush as


Explanation:
В този контекст аз лично бих употребил един от следващите варианти:

"do not bracket/lump us together with your other..."
"do not tar us with the same brush as your other..."

"Tar someone with the same brush" особено подчертава това, че допълнението на глагола "tar" сравнява се с нещо негативно. Вижте примерите и дефинициите по-долу.

It does not help analysis of the disease if medieval anti-Jewish religious persecution is **lumped together** with 19th-century economic and social exclusion, or if the very different Jewish experience in Christian Europe and the Muslim east is not acknowledged.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/theguardian/2002/jan/31/guardianwe...

"Professor Lipstadt went so far as to **lump together and tar with the same brush** those whom she described as "deniers" and all those who participated in the German Historikerstreit because of their honestly expressed views."
http://www.fpp.co.uk/Legal/Penguin/experts/Fox/Fox.html

bracket

3. To classify or group together.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bracket

Lump together
v. t. 1. To combine (various items) and treat them as a unit.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Lump together

tar someone with the same brush
to believe wrongly that someone or something has the same bad qualities as someone or something that is similar. "I admit that some football supporters do cause trouble but it's not fair that we're all being tarred with the same brush."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/tar with the same brush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-01 12:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"се сравнява с", извинявайте.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Nikola Ivanov
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[виж долу]


Explanation:
Струва ми се, че тук не е задължително да се търси еквивалентът на идиоматичния израз; по-скоро трябва да се изрази правилно отношението - за което не е непременно необходим такъв израз.

"... so we would consider it inappropriate to be treated as your other tenants."

Вместо inappropriate може да е unjust, unjustified, unacceptable (etc) - в зависимост от това как искате да звучи.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian