ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Insurance

ЗУТ (Закон за устройство на територията)

English translation: Law on Territory Planning

21:42 Feb 21, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Bulgarian term or phrase: ЗУТ (Закон за устройство на територията)
Застраховката се сключва съгласно чл.171 от ЗУТ
kamelia_bg
English translation:Law on Territory Planning
Explanation:
Prevejdala sam go taka pone hilyada pati i to za razlichni angliyski i golemi balgarski firmi za imoti i vsichki taka go priemat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-02-23 18:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as some prefer: Territory Planning Act :-)
Selected response from:

pelagia
Grading comment
Thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SDA (Spatial Development Act)
Pavel Tsvetkov
5Law on Territory Planning
pelagia
5Environmental Planning Actrorbis
4 +1Law on the Structure of the Territory (LST)
Iva Ilieva
4 +1Urban/Regional Planning Act
Mark Cole
4TAA (Territorial Arrangement Act)Yuliyan Gospodinov
3Territorial Regulation Act
Tzveta Valentinova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SDA (Spatial Development Act)


Explanation:
Това е официално приетият превод на термина.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Какво значи официално? В България няма 100% официални преводи на нормативни актове.
1 min
  -> Официално приет е синоним на "добил гражданственост" или ако предпочитате - "най-често уптребяван". Предполагам, че 100% официални преводи ще има, когато преводът стане 100% точна наука.

agree  Yassen Tounev: Ето и официален документ, където се среща този превод: www.coe.int/t/dg4/cultureheritage/Source/Policies/CEMAT/Com...
21 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Zlatka Gospodinova
12 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Irina lyubo_irina
635 days
  -> Благодаря!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Territorial Regulation Act


Explanation:
най-близо по смисъл


    Reference: http://www.hotsofiaproperty.com/off-plan-properties/city-of-...
Tzveta Valentinova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urban/Regional Planning Act


Explanation:
znam che ne e oficialniat termin, no po smisl e po-poniaten za angliiskogovoreshti. Dokolkoto znam, amerikantsite ispolzvat dumata "zoning" v tozi smisl. Obache ne


    Reference: http://www.townplanningreview.org/
Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: My sister who works in the Municipality of Birmingham as a legal adviser is in charge of planning law. I have been just told. She didin't confirm the use of the word "territory" from British point of view.
5 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law on the Structure of the Territory (LST)


Explanation:
Българско - английски речник по търговско право, София 2001г.

Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: И за мен това звучи най-приемливо. Аз така съм го писал досега (или Law on Terrotiral Structure). А в интерес на истината този речник го нямам. Но имам 534 други ЛОЛ.
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TAA (Territorial Arrangement Act)


Explanation:
:)

Yuliyan Gospodinov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law on Territory Planning


Explanation:
Prevejdala sam go taka pone hilyada pati i to za razlichni angliyski i golemi balgarski firmi za imoti i vsichki taka go priemat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-02-23 18:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as some prefer: Territory Planning Act :-)

pelagia
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you:)

1658 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Planning Act


Explanation:
Territory Planning Act is a direct translation (word by word) not wrong in theory. However, the right one should be Environmental Planning Act. This is close to most similar acts/laws in English speaking countries.

rorbis