KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Който плаща, той поръчва музиката

English translation: The one who pays is the one who calls the tune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Който плаща, той поръчва музиката
English translation:The one who pays is the one who calls the tune
Entered by: Mariya Stoykova

20:47 Mar 17, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Bulgarian term or phrase: Който плаща, той поръчва музиката
Подчинена на принципа “Който плаща, той поръчва музиката”, художествената култура все повече се ориентира към широкия пазар и масовия потребител
Mariya Stoykova
Cyprus
The one who pays is the one who calls the tune
Explanation:
http://www.parl.gc.ca/39/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/lega...

Има го и в други варианти, включително "The one who pays is the one who orders the music", но е в руски сайт; също и "the one who decides, controls", etc. Но първият вариант ми се струва най-достоверен.

http://www.parl.gc.ca/39/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/lega...
http://www.owcinfo.org/ILC/NEWS/ILC_02.html

Selected response from:

Milena Atanasova
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4He who pays the piper, calls the tune.
gitpro73
4 +1The one who pays is the one who calls the tune
Milena Atanasova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The one who pays is the one who calls the tune


Explanation:
http://www.parl.gc.ca/39/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/lega...

Има го и в други варианти, включително "The one who pays is the one who orders the music", но е в руски сайт; също и "the one who decides, controls", etc. Но първият вариант ми се струва най-достоверен.

http://www.parl.gc.ca/39/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/lega...
http://www.owcinfo.org/ILC/NEWS/ILC_02.html




    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/39/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/lega...
Milena Atanasova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He who pays the piper, calls the tune.


Explanation:
Personally experienced in informal conversations, popular colloquialism


gitpro73
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
1 hr

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
11 hrs

agree  Mihail M Mateev
18 hrs

agree  klyunchev
7 days