KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

район на действие

English translation: acting in and for the area (district) of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:район на действие
English translation:acting in and for the area (district) of

09:15 Oct 21, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notary
Bulgarian term or phrase: район на действие
на съд, във връзка с нотариален акт
S. Yordanova
acting in and for the area (district) of
Explanation:
A Notary Public, acting in and for the area of .... нотариус с район на действие.....
Selected response from:

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
blagodarya, namiram vashia otgovor za nay-podhodqst
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6area of jurisdictionYuliyan Gospodinov
5acting in and for the area (district) of
Yassen Tounev
3venuexxxpalilula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
area of jurisdiction


Explanation:
The area over which a legal body, e.g. a court, exercises its jurisdiction

Yuliyan Gospodinov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
41 mins

agree  Petja Mladenova
44 mins

agree  Mirela Fletcher
1 hr

agree  Kalinka Hristova
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  Could-you
3 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venue


Explanation:
1 a : the place from which a jury is drawn and in which trial is held <requested a change of venue> b : the place or county in which take place the alleged events from which a legal action arises c : a statement showing that a case is brought to the proper court or authority
2 a : LOCALE 1; also : a place where events of a specific type are held <music venues> b : OUTLET 1c

VENUE - The county in which the facts are alleged to have occurred and in which the trial will be held.

Venue is the legally proper place where a particular case should be filed or handled. Every state has rules determining the proper venue for different types of lawsuits. For example, the venue for a paternity suit might be the county where the mother or the man alleged to be the father lives; the suit couldn't be brought in an unrelated county at the other end of the state. The state, county or district in which a lawsuit is filed or a hearing or trial in that action is conducted is called the forum.

The venue is the county from which the jury are to come, who are to try the issue.

As it is a general rule, that the place of every traversable fact stated in the pleadings must be distinctly alleged, or at least that some certain place must be alleged for every such fact, it follows that a venue must be stated in every declaration.

In local actions, in which the subject or thing to be recovered is local, the true venue must be laid; that is, the action must be brought in that county where the cause of action arose: among these are all real actions, and actions which arise out of some local subject, or the violation of some local rights or interest; as the common law action of waste, trespass quare clausum fregit, trespass for nuisances to houses or lands disturbance of right of way, obstruction or diversion of ancient water courses, etc.

In a transitory action, the plaintiff may lay the venue in any county he pleases; that is, he may bring suit wherever he may find the defendant and lay his cause of action to have arisen there even though the cause of action arose in a foreign juri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-10-22 16:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q What is a venue?
A Venue is the location (county and state) that you and your signer are standing on when the notary act takes place. It is commonly shown in a notarial certificate as:

http://www.texasnotary.com/faqs.asp?section=1#Section1.26

Example sentence(s):
  • To change the venue
  • ... generally to attempt to establish venue for a criminal tax prosecution in ... the time the offense was committed if venue is based solely on a mailing to the IRS. ...

    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ven...
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/search?query=venue&submit=Find&sou...
xxxpalilula
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting in and for the area (district) of


Explanation:
A Notary Public, acting in and for the area of .... нотариус с район на действие.....

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
blagodarya, namiram vashia otgovor za nay-podhodqst




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yuliyan Gospodinov, Petja Mladenova, Yavor Dimitrov
Non-PRO (1): Kalinka Hristova