KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

населено място

English translation: Place of residence -- city of Sofia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:населено място
English translation:Place of residence -- city of Sofia
Entered by: Efrosina Perry

20:37 Apr 21, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: населено място
Това е удостоверение за семейно положение и Пише:
Населено място: София
Община Столична
Област София-град

Преводът е за САЩ.
Da_jivee
Place of residence -- city of Sofia
Explanation:
believe it makes more sense than "place"; have also seen "residing in... /resident of..."
Selected response from:

Efrosina Perry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Place of residence -- city of SofiaEfrosina Perry
4 +3town
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3place
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place


Explanation:
.

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Place of residence -- city of Sofia


Explanation:
believe it makes more sense than "place"; have also seen "residing in... /resident of..."

Efrosina Perry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
18 mins

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov
18 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
20 mins

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs

agree  Milena Atanasova
7 hrs

agree  fdrumeva
8 hrs

agree  petkovw
11 hrs

agree  Derringdo
12 hrs

agree  atche84: Тук Сity of Sofia, иначе place
2 days3 hrs

agree  V_N
7 days

agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
648 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
town


Explanation:
settlement, community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-22 09:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.propertyspain-golf.com/golf_properties_spain.html


населени места-towns
villages

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanas Dakov: town/city/village
9 hrs
  -> благодаря,съгласна съм с коментарите ти по-горе

agree  Ivelina Todorova
12 hrs
  -> благодаря

agree  klyunchev: И аз съм за town/city/village.
1 day39 mins
  -> thanks