ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

уведомително писмо

English translation: letter of notification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:уведомително писмо
English translation:letter of notification
Entered by: Monica Ruggiero

16:06 Feb 24, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: уведомително писмо
I'm not sure whether уведомително писмо means "notification" or something more strong, like a warn.
Thank you very much.
Monica Ruggiero
Italy
letter of notification
Explanation:
This (and "notification letter") is the most frequently used term for "Уведомително писмо" in UK English legal language. See the link for a sample of such a letter. "Notice" has a narrower meaning, usually referring to a warning or notification within a certain deadline (corresponding to the Bulgarian "предизвестие")
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
The suggested locution is the most suitable for the text to be translated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notice
Yassen Tounev
4 +2letter of notification
Mark Bossanyi
5transmission note
Lilia Ignatova
4notification
Zhaneta Mladenova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice


Explanation:
The correct Legalese term is "notice"
"...by express notice in writing in (three) business days after the occurrence of circumstances of Force Majeure..."

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lussiana
9 mins

agree  stefanov_a
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification


Explanation:
written/oral notification - устно/писмено уведомление
payment notice - уведомление за плащане
certificate of acknoledgement - официално уведомление
note settlement - уведомление засключена борсова сделка
PONS

Zhaneta Mladenova
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter of notification


Explanation:
This (and "notification letter") is the most frequently used term for "Уведомително писмо" in UK English legal language. See the link for a sample of such a letter. "Notice" has a narrower meaning, usually referring to a warning or notification within a certain deadline (corresponding to the Bulgarian "предизвестие")

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.tpub.com/content/administration/14134/css/14134_131.htm
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
The suggested locution is the most suitable for the text to be translated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Kalinka Hristova
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmission note


Explanation:
Изразът се използува много често.

Lilia Ignatova
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8