KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

устойчиви обороти

English translation: steady idling speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:устойчиви обороти на празен ход
English translation:steady idling speed
Entered by: Milena Sahakian

09:21 Aug 5, 2004
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: устойчиви обороти
Минимални устойчиви обороти на празен ход - 60 об/мин

Minimal ~ revolutions
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
steady (idling) speed
Explanation:
Устойчиви обороти на празен ход = steady idling speed (rpm)

Използва се и stable idling speed.

"For a carburetor with the automatic mixture control mechanism, the carburetor should be set with extra care. Designed chiefly for steady idling and improved throttle response, the mixture control screw adjustment is meaningless if the carburetor is not set properly. "
http://www.osengines.com/faq/faq-q729.html

"Steady idling is an important requirement for an outboard, as for low-speed trolling. The BF115/130A's idle control system attains steady idling and trawling speed of 650 rpm..."
http://dwolsten.tripod.com/articles/feb99.html

"Could anyone explain why my 1994 Suzuki Vitara does not have a steady idling, specially when the A/C is on? "
http://forums.vmag.com/suvsidekick0199/messages/2173.html

Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steady (idling) speed
invguy
3stable rpm (revolutions per minute) => minimal stable rpm
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
устойчиви обороти
stable rpm (revolutions per minute) => minimal stable rpm


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?q= &L1=2&L2=1

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устойчиви обороти
steady (idling) speed


Explanation:
Устойчиви обороти на празен ход = steady idling speed (rpm)

Използва се и stable idling speed.

"For a carburetor with the automatic mixture control mechanism, the carburetor should be set with extra care. Designed chiefly for steady idling and improved throttle response, the mixture control screw adjustment is meaningless if the carburetor is not set properly. "
http://www.osengines.com/faq/faq-q729.html

"Steady idling is an important requirement for an outboard, as for low-speed trolling. The BF115/130A's idle control system attains steady idling and trawling speed of 650 rpm..."
http://dwolsten.tripod.com/articles/feb99.html

"Could anyone explain why my 1994 Suzuki Vitara does not have a steady idling, specially when the A/C is on? "
http://forums.vmag.com/suvsidekick0199/messages/2173.html



invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.:)