KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Media / Multimedia

позициониране върху цел

English translation: positioning / zeroing on a target area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:позициониране върху цел
English translation:positioning / zeroing on a target area
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

16:35 Aug 26, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Camera
Bulgarian term or phrase: позициониране върху цел
стандартно как би се написало?
teodopa
Bulgaria
positioning / zeroing on a target area
Explanation:
... а ако става дума за "хващане в кадър" / "рамкиране":

framing an object

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-27 04:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Трябва да се прави разлика между военните значения на израза - "прихващане на целта" - и настоящия контекст.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aiming on a target
Daniel Temelkov
4positioning / zeroing on a target area
Pavel Tsvetkov
4(over/on) target setting/positioning; setting the/a position over/on the targetnatasha stoyanova
4targeting или target acquistionElephant733


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targeting или target acquistion


Explanation:
Зависи от контекста

Elephant733
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(over/on) target setting/positioning; setting the/a position over/on the target


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning / zeroing on a target area


Explanation:
... а ако става дума за "хващане в кадър" / "рамкиране":

framing an object

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-27 04:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Трябва да се прави разлика между военните значения на израза - "прихващане на целта" - и настоящия контекст.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aiming on a target


Explanation:
Mislq 4e smisulut na frazata e prenosen, filosofski

Daniel Temelkov
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov
1 hr

neutral  Pavel Tsvetkov: Не е ли правилно "aiming at"?
2 hrs