KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Military / Defense

fugasna granata

English translation: High-explosion (HE) granade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:fugasna granata
English translation:High-explosion (HE) granade

09:23 Oct 30, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Bulgarian term or phrase: fugasna granata
izpolzvan v specifikaciya
Rositza
High-explosion (HE) granade
Explanation:
also Fougasse granade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-30 12:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne mislia. Concussion granade, known as a "flash-bang," e shokova granata - svetlinna ili zvukova, nai chesto i dvete
Selected response from:

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1High-explosion (HE) granade
Stefan Balchev
5HE ProjectileV_N
4 +1blast grenade
Milena Atanasova


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blast grenade


Explanation:
Multitran

Milena Atanasova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High-explosion (HE) granade


Explanation:
also Fougasse granade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-30 12:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne mislia. Concussion granade, known as a "flash-bang," e shokova granata - svetlinna ili zvukova, nai chesto i dvete

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Blagodarya za pomoshta. A mislite li, 4e moje da e concussion grenade


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Staneva
37 mins

neutral  klyunchev: Аз намирам high-explosive в моите речници.
49 mins

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HE Projectile


Explanation:
ako e oskolachna: HE-FRAG Projectile (HE Frag stands for High Explosive Fragmentary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2007-10-31 09:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potvardeno i ot edin master gunner ot US Army :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2007-10-31 10:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sled podrobni obiasnenia vaprosniat master gunner ot US Army kaza, che "grenade" se kazva samo na rachna granata. Osven ako ne e RPG, t.e. rocket propelled grenade.

V_N
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Peter Shortall, Stefan Balchev, V_N