ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

preporaka

English translation: advice, recommendation, instructions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:preporaka
English translation:advice, recommendation, instructions
Entered by: Natalie

12:53 Nov 10, 2001
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bulgarian term or phrase: preporaka
kak se prevejda preporaka na angliiski
Kristiyan Kostov
advice, recommendation, instructions
Explanation:
English-Bulgarian Online Dictionary
word: ПРЕПОРЪКА
N RECOMMENDATION; REFERENCE; COMMENDATION; TESTIMONIAL; WARRANT


Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ReferenceComtrans1
4reference letter OR recommendation ?
mayakal
4recommendation
Maya.P
4advice, recommendation, instructionsLudwig Chekhovtsov
4advice, recommendation, instructionsLudwig Chekhovtsov
4preposition
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preposition


Explanation:
http://sa.dir.bg/cgi-bin/sa.cgi?a=preporaka

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice, recommendation, instructions


Explanation:
English-Bulgarian Online Dictionary
word: ПРЕПОРЪКА
N RECOMMENDATION; REFERENCE; COMMENDATION; TESTIMONIAL; WARRANT




Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice, recommendation, instructions


Explanation:
zavisi ot kontexta, a sashto vizh dolu:

English-Bulgarian Online Dictionary
word: ПРЕПОРЪКА (PREPORAKA):

RECOMMENDATION; REFERENCE; COMMENDATION; TESTIMONIAL; WARRANT

Uspekh!


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommendation


Explanation:
Обикновено това се използва. Може да се каже и avice.

Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference letter OR recommendation ?


Explanation:
koi smisal na "preporaka"?
pismo - preporaka = reference letter
ILI
preporaka za deistvie = recommendation


    experience
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reference


Explanation:
най-вероятно става дума за препоръка при кандидатстване за работа. В този случай съответната английска дума е Reference.


Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12