KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

vacmanstvo

English translation: watch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:вахт-смяна
English translation:watch
Entered by: slavist

18:43 Mar 30, 2002
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
/ \'ship, sailing, duties\'
Bulgarian term or phrase: vacmanstvo
The term is from a ship log. The exact phrase is "Dezhurstvo i vacmanstvo."
The ship is in the harbour, moored alongside the quay waiting for freight. I have suspitions, that the word is misspelled. I will not share my suspitions to not influence your decision. Thank you.
Dima41
watch
Explanation:
Казва се вахтсман, но вахтсманство не съм чувала. Предполагам, че е най-добре да остане wachtsman, ако не ме лъже немският правопис, проверете го. Думата е немска и идеята пак е тази - оня, който наблюдава.
Напълно съгласна с мнението на AmusedNath
Казва се също и keeping the watch, so
saylor on duty or who keeps the watch

На немски било wachschiht, което е "смяна или дежурство на вахта"
вахта ж Wache f c; Schicht f c (смяна)
стоя на вахта — Wache stehen, също
Успех

Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
Tova beshe i moeto predpolozhenie. Blagodarja!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4watchslavist
4to keep watch; sailor on duty
Natasha Stoyanova
4piloting (US) or pilotage (Europe)Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piloting (US) or pilotage (Europe)


Explanation:
The pilot is a person responsible for safe navigation of a ship, possessing local knowledge of coastal waters. Usually licensed by public authority (in the United States, by the U.S. Coast Guard), he is taken on board to conduct a ship to or from port.


    Reference: http://www.pilotage.dk/regulations/order_on_pilotage.html
    Reference: http://www.mi.mun.ca/mi/cms/industrial.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
The pilot already left the ship
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The pilot already left the ship

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep watch; sailor on duty


Explanation:
Or to be on watch.
I think it's "vachta", or the concrete sailor with this duty.


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch


Explanation:
Казва се вахтсман, но вахтсманство не съм чувала. Предполагам, че е най-добре да остане wachtsman, ако не ме лъже немският правопис, проверете го. Думата е немска и идеята пак е тази - оня, който наблюдава.
Напълно съгласна с мнението на AmusedNath
Казва се също и keeping the watch, so
saylor on duty or who keeps the watch

На немски било wachschiht, което е "смяна или дежурство на вахта"
вахта ж Wache f c; Schicht f c (смяна)
стоя на вахта — Wache stehen, също
Успех



slavist
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Tova beshe i moeto predpolozhenie. Blagodarja!