KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

лигльо

English translation: driveller, slobberer, twaddler


01:54 Jan 5, 2003
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bulgarian term or phrase: лигльо
или "лигавя се".
опитах се да обясня идеята на един американец, без никакъв успех. :( бих се зарадвал и на по-обяснителни преводи, макар че търся конкретна дума.
benevg
English translation:driveller, slobberer, twaddler
Explanation:
Main Entry: 1driv·el
Pronunciation: 'dri-v&l
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -eled or -elled; -el·ing or driv·el·ling /-v(&-)li[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English dreflian; perhaps akin to Old Norse draf malt dregs
Date: before 12th century
intransitive senses
1 : to let saliva dribble from the mouth : SLAVER
2 : to talk stupidly and carelessly
transitive senses
1 : to utter in an infantile or imbecilic way
2 : to waste or fritter in a childish fashion
- driv·el·er /-v(&-)l&r/ noun

Main Entry: 1slob·ber
Pronunciation: 'slä-b&r
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): slob·bered; slob·ber·ing /-b(&-)ri[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English sloberen to eat in a slovenly manner; akin to Low German slubberen to sip
Date: 1733
intransitive senses
1 : to let saliva dribble from the mouth : DROOL
2 : to indulge the feelings effusively and without restraint
transitive senses : to smear with or as if with dribbling saliva or food
- slob·ber·er /-b&r-&r/ noun

Main Entry: 2twaddle
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): twad·dled; twad·dling /'twäd-li[ng], 'twä-d&l-i[ng]/
Date: 1826
: PRATE, BABBLE
- twad·dler /'twäd-l&r, 'twä-d&l-&r/ noun

лигавя се = slobber, twaddle, etc.

Успех,

Влад
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fool, idiot
Mark Cole
4 +1driveller, slobberer, twaddler
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driveller, slobberer, twaddler


Explanation:
Main Entry: 1driv·el
Pronunciation: 'dri-v&l
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -eled or -elled; -el·ing or driv·el·ling /-v(&-)li[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English dreflian; perhaps akin to Old Norse draf malt dregs
Date: before 12th century
intransitive senses
1 : to let saliva dribble from the mouth : SLAVER
2 : to talk stupidly and carelessly
transitive senses
1 : to utter in an infantile or imbecilic way
2 : to waste or fritter in a childish fashion
- driv·el·er /-v(&-)l&r/ noun

Main Entry: 1slob·ber
Pronunciation: 'slä-b&r
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): slob·bered; slob·ber·ing /-b(&-)ri[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English sloberen to eat in a slovenly manner; akin to Low German slubberen to sip
Date: 1733
intransitive senses
1 : to let saliva dribble from the mouth : DROOL
2 : to indulge the feelings effusively and without restraint
transitive senses : to smear with or as if with dribbling saliva or food
- slob·ber·er /-b&r-&r/ noun

Main Entry: 2twaddle
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): twad·dled; twad·dling /'twäd-li[ng], 'twä-d&l-i[ng]/
Date: 1826
: PRATE, BABBLE
- twad·dler /'twäd-l&r, 'twä-d&l-&r/ noun

лигавя се = slobber, twaddle, etc.

Успех,

Влад


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    BG>ENG dictionary
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bg.Linguist: also drool, fool around, horse around
20 hrs
  -> thanks Sylvia!

neutral  Mark Cole: Very context-specific in English; you could say "fool around", "mess around" for "ligavia se" in the sense of not taking something seriously enough. The equivalent to лигльо
2 days12 hrs
  -> agree, although your comment completely mirrors the comment of Sylvia

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fool, idiot


Explanation:
see my previous comment: in the specific context you would say that to stop someone fooling or messing around.

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44