KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

срок на обучение и форма на обучение

English translation: duration of education; type of education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:срок на обучение и форма на обучение
English translation:duration of education; type of education
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

01:08 Nov 8, 2003
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bulgarian term or phrase: срок на обучение и форма на обучение
term of education и type of education (full-time (редовно) или part-time (задочно)) или греша? help...
Logic1
Bulgaria
duration of education; type of education
Explanation:
срок на обучение = duration of education
форма на обучение =
type of education
full-time = редовно
Correspondence Study/study by correspondence/distance education = задочно
part-time = означава, че студентът взима само половината класове (или по-малко) за съответния семестър, но присъства на лекции също както студентите, които са full-time


http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:2oJSMaLK4zMJ:www.meq.go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 02:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oshte 1 variant za срок на обучение: Duration of Studies
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2duration of education; type of education
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 -2Curriculum length
shabda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duration of education; type of education


Explanation:
срок на обучение = duration of education
форма на обучение =
type of education
full-time = редовно
Correspondence Study/study by correspondence/distance education = задочно
part-time = означава, че студентът взима само половината класове (или по-малко) за съответния семестър, но присъства на лекции също както студентите, които са full-time


http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:2oJSMaLK4zMJ:www.meq.go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 02:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oshte 1 variant za срок на обучение: Duration of Studies


    Reference: http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:hDjKt_I4KxcJ:www.yok.go...
    Reference: http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:47ozUyfXDCgJ:www.inholl...
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov
1 day22 hrs
  -> blagodaria!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Curriculum length


Explanation:
used also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 16:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curriculum does mean program and is designed by the authorities.


    Reference: http://www.ncstatecollege.edu/academics/curriculumlength.htm
shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: curriculum means program designed for Education,not Education
2 hrs
  -> yes, but "srok na obuchenie" refers to how much time the course of study is meant to take by the education authorities, while if you use "duration of education" it can also mean how long it took someone to complete it. See above.

disagree  Andrei Vrabtchev: same reason
6 hrs