KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Printing & Publishing

пълна печатна версия

English translation: full print version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:пълна печатна версия
English translation:full print version
Entered by: invguy

22:40 Sep 19, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing
Bulgarian term or phrase: пълна печатна версия
Is this "large print version" or "full printed version?"
James McVay
United States
full print version
Explanation:
I think this refers to something which:
- is subject to commercial printing (regardless of whether it has already been printed or not); and
- may (or does) exist in non-printed (e.g. electronic) form.

"Full print version" is the version which:
- is full, i.e. not abridged;
- is adapted to the specific requirements of producing AND using a printed material - as opposed to producing and using an electronic (or other) original, database etc.

As an example, imagine a dictionary in its printed (full and pocket), online and CD versions: same functionality, different usage and production specifics.

I'd suggest "print" (version), not "printED": the material may have already been printed, or not, but even if it exists only as press-ready files, it's still a *print* version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-09-21 18:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO the phrase does not refer to desktop printing - therefore "printable" or "hard copy" are not appropriate.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full print edition
Trufev
4 +1full printable version
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5hard copy of the complete(d) projectEfrosina Perry
3 +1full print version
invguy
3full, unabridged version
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard copy of the complete(d) project


Explanation:
I think it refers to the submittal of a hard copy as opposed to submittalk on a floppy/cd.; also it suggests submittal of the whole/finished project and not of parts of it.

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full printable version


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-19 23:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
print version

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji
8 hrs
  -> благодаря

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full print edition


Explanation:
http://kt.flexiblelearning.net.au/2007/05/19/live-conversati...

Another good option depending on context.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
6 hrs

agree  invguy: Another good option, indeed - provided the material has already been printed and is known as Edition XYZ.
1 day14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full, unabridged version


Explanation:
IMHO, it means full version as opposed to short version

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full print version


Explanation:
I think this refers to something which:
- is subject to commercial printing (regardless of whether it has already been printed or not); and
- may (or does) exist in non-printed (e.g. electronic) form.

"Full print version" is the version which:
- is full, i.e. not abridged;
- is adapted to the specific requirements of producing AND using a printed material - as opposed to producing and using an electronic (or other) original, database etc.

As an example, imagine a dictionary in its printed (full and pocket), online and CD versions: same functionality, different usage and production specifics.

I'd suggest "print" (version), not "printED": the material may have already been printed, or not, but even if it exists only as press-ready files, it's still a *print* version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-09-21 18:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO the phrase does not refer to desktop printing - therefore "printable" or "hard copy" are not appropriate.

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: Sounds very plausible and has about 19,300 hits in Google.
1 hr
  -> Благодаря