KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Slang

мокра поръчка

English translation: 'wet job’ or ‘wet work’


10:30 Mar 9, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Bulgarian term or phrase: мокра поръчка
Мокра психопоръчка от наркобарони, целта е да го побъркат и вкарат в лудница.
Emilia Delibasheva
English translation:'wet job’ or ‘wet work’
Explanation:
Мокра поръчка = ‘wet job’ or ‘wet work’, the term comes from Russian slang expression anyway, so that’s why it sounds as it is.. also ‘whack’, ‘burn’ or ‘make’… If your narrative follows a more informal & ‘authentic mob’ language and you know what happens to the character, may be you could do the sentence: Drug barons to order a wet job, by driving him crazy and put him in a nuthouse…
Мокра психопоръчка от наркобарони, целта е да го побъркат и вкарат в лудница.
I hope this helps, after all it’s only a matter of style and consistency

Selected response from:

Rumyana Angelova
Grading comment
Благодаря много!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'wet job’ or ‘wet work’Rumyana Angelova
3assassination contract / price on his head
Pavel Tsvetkov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assassination contract / price on his head


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-09 10:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

оттам насетне съществуват различни възможности за "убивам" под формата на: "finish off", "bump off", "smoke" и пр.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-09 11:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.
За "мокра психопоръчка" = Drug barons put a contract out to harass him and drive him insane

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'wet job’ or ‘wet work’


Explanation:
Мокра поръчка = ‘wet job’ or ‘wet work’, the term comes from Russian slang expression anyway, so that’s why it sounds as it is.. also ‘whack’, ‘burn’ or ‘make’… If your narrative follows a more informal & ‘authentic mob’ language and you know what happens to the character, may be you could do the sentence: Drug barons to order a wet job, by driving him crazy and put him in a nuthouse…
Мокра психопоръчка от наркобарони, целта е да го побъркат и вкарат в лудница.
I hope this helps, after all it’s only a matter of style and consistency



Example sentence(s):
  • Drug barons to order a wet job, by driving him crazy and put him in a nuthouse…
Rumyana Angelova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря много!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji
2 hrs
  -> благодаря

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
3 hrs
  -> благодаря

agree  V_N
1 day9 mins
  -> благодаря