KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Tech/Engineering

сантините

English translation: bilges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:сантините
English translation:bilges
Entered by: rucha

00:48 Mar 28, 2002
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: сантините
On a vessel, parameters of all equipment are measured and logged in. One of the parameters is water level in "сантините". Can't find anywhere.

Thanks a lot.
rucha
some thoughts on the problem...
Explanation:
Hello, rucha!

I'd like to share some info about your question although I can't offer you a definite answer.

Considering the quote below which I found in a marine school examination task, I doubt that the term "сантините" stands for a measuring unit in your text. By the way - it doesn't mean something like that for sure... unless you consider that there is a spelling mistake. It seems as though the term means a kind of equipment that is (perhaps) used for measuring the water level in a vessel...

-----------------
QUOTE
-----------------
УКРЕПВАНЕ НА ТОВАРА.
Укрепването на палубния товар се извършва съгласно Code of safe practice for ships carrying....

...всички защитни решетки да са по места; САНТИНИТЕ да са много добре почистени и защитени от допускането в тях на кори от трупите и трески; внимателно опериране с крановете на подпалубните танкове...

...След натоварването да се извърши пълен оглед на кораба за повреди и да се замерят САНТИНИТЕ. По време на рейса – периодично замерване на ъгъла на крена и периода...
-----------------

Would you please revise the text once again to confirm the meaning of the term in the context. It would be better if you post some clarification notes or an excerpt from the text containing the term.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Iancho Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks a mil! But I still cannot find the English equivalent of the word. The word is used in the heading of a table column, the table being part of the ship's logbook. The column is further split into two subcolumns titled "hour". Then "hour" is still further subtitled into ""Left" and "Right". Any more ideas? And an English word, please?
Again, thanks a million!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bilgesIancho Dimitrov
4 +2сантимитеLudwig Chekhovtsov
3 +1notesIancho Dimitrov
3some thoughts on the problem...Iancho Dimitrov
1 +1lashings ??? uprights???xxxVihar Kraste


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сантимите


Explanation:
SANTIMITE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 01:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SANTIMITE = CENTIMETRЕS
сантимите = сантиметри


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: it's that simple? boy, I was rummaging everywhere!
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hristina
27 mins
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  Iancho Dimitrov: I'm not sure it's "that simple"... It seems as though there is such a term and it's related to the marine stuff... So, maybe it's not a spelling mistake!?
46 mins
  -> Бъдете по-внимателни - дума става за параметри, а не за предмети или елементите на корабна конструкция ...

neutral  xxxVihar Kraste: Много ще съм внимателен да не Ви засегна, но... 1. сантими е много разговорна дума и не би била използвана в официалент текст; 2. сантините СА конструктивни палубни елементи - uprights (май)
7 hrs
  -> Да, точно така. Аз не забелязах преди това в речника указание, че е разговорно. Но все пак, не мога да разбера, как се мери ниво на водата с сантините ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some thoughts on the problem...


Explanation:
Hello, rucha!

I'd like to share some info about your question although I can't offer you a definite answer.

Considering the quote below which I found in a marine school examination task, I doubt that the term "сантините" stands for a measuring unit in your text. By the way - it doesn't mean something like that for sure... unless you consider that there is a spelling mistake. It seems as though the term means a kind of equipment that is (perhaps) used for measuring the water level in a vessel...

-----------------
QUOTE
-----------------
УКРЕПВАНЕ НА ТОВАРА.
Укрепването на палубния товар се извършва съгласно Code of safe practice for ships carrying....

...всички защитни решетки да са по места; САНТИНИТЕ да са много добре почистени и защитени от допускането в тях на кори от трупите и трески; внимателно опериране с крановете на подпалубните танкове...

...След натоварването да се извърши пълен оглед на кораба за повреди и да се замерят САНТИНИТЕ. По време на рейса – периодично замерване на ъгъла на крена и периода...
-----------------

Would you please revise the text once again to confirm the meaning of the term in the context. It would be better if you post some clarification notes or an excerpt from the text containing the term.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ego/mariner0/timber001.html
Iancho Dimitrov
Bulgaria
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks a mil! But I still cannot find the English equivalent of the word. The word is used in the heading of a table column, the table being part of the ship's logbook. The column is further split into two subcolumns titled "hour". Then "hour" is still further subtitled into ""Left" and "Right". Any more ideas? And an English word, please?
Again, thanks a million!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notes


Explanation:
Well, I suppose the left column is meant for logging the time when the water level in the left and the right "сантини" is measured and in the next two columns the corresponding values are held.

I cannot tell you the English word because I even don't know what's the meaning of "сантини". I contacted with a question two people that can possibly help - the author of the referenced site and a friend of mine. As soon as I have some information on the matter I'll post it here.

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 02:47:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This was supposed to be a comment on the asker\'s comments above but it somehow showed up as a different answer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 02:47:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This was supposed to be a comment on the asker\'s comments above but it somehow showed up as a different answer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 02:51:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This was supposed to be a comment on the asker\'s comments above but it somehow showed up as a different answer...

Iancho Dimitrov
Bulgaria
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: How about uprights??? Or lashings? Вижте посочените по-долу източници. А колегата Marcus Malabad obviously has not rummaged well and certainly not everywhere. Уважавам Ви за старанието, отговорността и упоритостта. Приличаме си.
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря за подкрепата. Много мило от Ваша страна!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lashings ??? uprights???


Explanation:
Dear Rucha:
Dear Mr. Dimitrov:
Try finding the answer to your query in one of the following sites and documents accessible on the Internet:
1.
http://www.tc.gc.ca/MarineSafety/Directorate/tp/Tp2534/Tp253...
CANADIAN CODE OF SAFE PRACTICE
FOR SHIPS CARRYING TIMBER DECK CARGOES
JANUARY 1992

FOREWORD
.....................

Ships with assigned timber freeboards and loading to this freeboard are required by Regulation 44 of the International Conference on Loadlines (1966) to fit the lashings of the timber deck cargo with sliphooks. This provision is not required by the 1988 Loadline Protocol and is contained as an option by the Canadian modification to this Code. However, until such time as the 1988 Loadline Protocol is ratified, all ships loading to assigned timber freeboards will be required to fit the lashings of timber deck cargo with sliphooks.

Canadian modification
4.1.9. Canadian modification - Lashings with releasing arrangements may optionally be fitted.

4.2.3. Canadian modification - Uprights shall be fitted when :

4.5.5. Canadian modification - All lashings and components used for the stowage of timber cargo shall be tested and certified at least once every four years in accordance with Appendix E.

2. http://www.imo.org/includes/blastDataOnly.asp/data_id=3616/9...

3. http://www.seamanship.hostinguk.com/corifs/imo.htm IMO Documentation





    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/MarineSafety/Directorate/tp/Tp2534/Tp253...
xxxVihar Kraste
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iancho Dimitrov: "Peer review"-vam Vashia otgovor, samo za da vi izvestia, che poluchih otgovor na ednoto mi pismo i suotvetno post-nah novoto info za "santini"-te... v sluchai, che tova predstavliava interes za Vas! Have a nice day :-) !
15 hrs
  -> ВСЯКА нова информация представлява интерес за мен. Благодаря Ви много и дано в този малко шантав ден не съм засегнал/обидил и Вас с нещо, че вече не знам моето чувство за хумор ли не го бива или просто не знам как да стъпвам, та да не настъпя някого. U2!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilges


Explanation:
Dear Rucha,

I received an answer to my email letter from the author of the previously referenced site. That's how I can offer you now the English term for "сантини" - bilges.

Below is an excerpt from the email with some explanatory words (in Bulgarian):

---------
Pod santini ( anglijskija termin e "bilges" ) se vazpriema mjastoto kadeto se sti4at otpadnite vodi (naprimer pri mieneto na tovarnoto pomeshtenie). Pri suhotovarnite korabi te se namirat v zadnata 4ast na tovarnoto pomeshtenie. Predi natovarvane se pochistvat proverjava se dejstvieto na smukatelnite klapani namirashti se tam i se podsushavat. Pri natovareno pomeshtenie e zadalzhitelno zamervaneto im. Nali4ieto na te4nost v tjah mozhe da bade pokazatel 4e neshto ne e nared.
---------

THANKS TO *****mariner0u*****

Hope this helps!

Iancho Dimitrov
Bulgaria
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: You and your author-friend are GOOD GUYS. True colleagues and helpers. THANKS!!! Yeah - bilge: the part of the underwater body of a ship between the flat of the bottom and the vertical topsides; the lowest point of a ship's inner hull. GR8!
56 mins
  -> Thank you for the nice words! They are just on target for the guy with the site who promptly responded to my inquiry and was so kind to give us the key to the two-storey tent ;-)) (this was our first contact, and I hope - it won't be the last)

agree  klyunchev: Вижте и горе.
3349 days