KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

чохено контошче

English translation: broadcloth jacket


14:10 Feb 20, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Bulgarian term or phrase: чохено контошче
textile industry
kicho82
English translation:broadcloth jacket
Explanation:
broadcloth jacket
Selected response from:

Stoyan Stoyanov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broadcloth jacket
Lussiana
5broadcloth jacket
Stoyan Stoyanov
4 -1Leather sleeveless jacketLilia Ignatova
3short leather jacket
Valentina Novakova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short leather jacket


Explanation:
.

Valentina Novakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Вижте за думата "чоха" в речника на чуждите думи. Със сигурност не е кожа.
59 mins
  -> да, broadcloth е по-точната дума в случая, но и зависи какъв е текста

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Leather sleeveless jacket


Explanation:
като кожено елече

Lilia Ignatova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lussiana: „Чохен" не означава изработен от кожа.
32 mins
  -> Да, така е. После намерих думата в Речника на чужди думи.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcloth jacket


Explanation:
Please, refer to the entry for "broadcloth" in Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadcloth.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-20 14:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More descriptively, in this case: short, sleeveless broadcloth jacket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2009-02-23 09:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.astitchintime.biz/women.html
freshproduceclothes.com/tops/long-sleeve-jackets/broadcloth-button-jacket.html
www.lemko.org/lih/wauclem.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 días (2009-03-05 16:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Значение слова "Чоха" в Большой Советской
Энциклопедии
Чоха (от тур. çoha, çuha — сукно), верхняя мужская одежда из сукна, распространённая в прошлом у некоторых народов Кавказа (грузины и др.). По покрою близка к общекавказской черкеске, но в отличие от неё имеет стоячий воротник, длину — только до колен, рукава — до локтя, с разрезами; вместо ремня Чоха часто подпоясывается кушаком.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 días (2009-03-05 16:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитатът, посочен в отговор на запитването на Peter Grm е взет от следната уеб страница: www.historymuseum.org/news.php?id=75 - 13k

Lussiana
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 day6 hrs
  -> Blagodaria!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days18 hrs
  -> Blagodaria!

disagree  Peter Grm: Видяхте ли наистина значението на "чоха"?
13 days
  -> той защитава интересите и справедливите искания на българския народ за ... женска дреха от синя чоха (вълнен плат) с паети, ширити, гайтани и златна сърма. ...

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcloth jacket


Explanation:
broadcloth jacket

Stoyan Stoyanov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): klyunchev, Daniela Koleva