KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Tourism & Travel

шалте -> комплект шезлонг и шалте

English translation: chaise lounge and lounger cushion


10:17 Feb 19, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Bulgarian term or phrase: шалте -> комплект шезлонг и шалте
шезлонг е ясно: lounger, но така и не успях да намеря думата шалте! не ми се иска да ползвам towel, нито matress ми се струва точно. моля помогнете! :) благодаря предварително!
Nadia
English translation:chaise lounge and lounger cushion
Explanation:
Sink into these cushions and forget everything else! Features foam core wrapped in a dacron polyester fiberfill and covered with Sunbrella 100-percent solution-dyed fabric. The Three Birds Lounger Cushion is stuffed with a foam core wrapped in a dacron polyester fiberfill and covered with Sunbrella 100 percent solution dyed fabric. Sunbrella is a soft mildew-resistant material that will retain its strength and color for years. It is available in two cushion types — knife edge, and boxed with belt in a variety of fabric colors.
Selected response from:

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Grading comment
Да, това е! много благодаря!!
This is it! Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chaise lounge and lounger cushion
Krasimira Kalcheva
3 +1matklyunchev
3lounge and coverBoika Koceva
4 -1continental quilt, duvetklyunchev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lounge and cover


Explanation:
Sure, all the other words- blanket, matress, etc. would be too specific therefore i would propose cover as not used for only one specific purpose.

Boika Koceva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Шалте е вид дюшек. Имахме в казармата. Според мен не е cover.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шалте
mat


Explanation:
Това е като вид постелка. Източникът е български сайт: http://www.alpibg.com/index.php?cPath=95&language=en

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
4 days
  -> Май не и това.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
шалте
continental quilt, duvet


Explanation:
Това е в значение на вид кувертюра за легло. Лингво 12: continental quilt - a quilt, stuffed with down or a synthetic material and containing pockets of air, used as a bed cover in place of the top sheet and blankets Also called: duvet, doona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 15:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:TAYcRwP7PVoJ:www.skaviv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 15:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:k2aXPfJ7zDsJ:www.akropo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 15:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alpibg.com/popup_image.php?pID=991&osCsid=afe4dec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 16:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:y1GmkQ1TaekJ:www.eurodi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 16:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:84sd05VqQ8kJ:propertysp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-19 17:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://edge1.dealsdir...

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  V_N: като че ли няма нищо общо със завивки за легло
4 days
  -> Да, но това го разбрах по-късно.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaise lounge and lounger cushion


Explanation:
Sink into these cushions and forget everything else! Features foam core wrapped in a dacron polyester fiberfill and covered with Sunbrella 100-percent solution-dyed fabric. The Three Birds Lounger Cushion is stuffed with a foam core wrapped in a dacron polyester fiberfill and covered with Sunbrella 100 percent solution dyed fabric. Sunbrella is a soft mildew-resistant material that will retain its strength and color for years. It is available in two cushion types — knife edge, and boxed with belt in a variety of fabric colors.


    Reference: http://www.chaiselounge-store.com/catalog/buy/Chaise_Lounge_...
    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=Lounger+Cushion&fr=yfp-t-50...
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Да, това е! много благодаря!!
This is it! Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N: честно казано не съм го чувала, но пък щом го използват производители на въпросните шалтета....
4 days

agree  klyunchev: Ако не ме лъжат очите ми ЛОЛ, е това.
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): klyunchev, Krasimira Kalcheva