KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Archaeology

Anell de bronze de dues voltes

English translation: double-band bronze ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Anell de bronze de dues voltes
English translation:double-band bronze ring
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

16:42 Feb 18, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Catalan term or phrase: Anell de bronze de dues voltes
Hi. This is a piece on exhibition in a museum. The full listing is:

Anell de bronze de dues voltes, segle III aC, Puig Castellar

I've assumed this is a ring that wraps around twice, and may query the client. I've temporarily put double ring, but I feel like there is a way we say this and I have no idea what it is. Any ideas? Thanks.
ganzinblau
Spain
double-band bronze ring
Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="double-band ring"&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-18 16:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.es/images?hl=en&q="double-band ring"&um...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3double-band bronze ring
Ross Andrew Parker
4 -1bronze twin ring
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bronze twin ring


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antique bronze twin - Shop sales, stores & prices at TheFind.com Contemporary design includes matte white diffuser with brushed nickel or antique bronze twin steel rings Includes hardware for flush mount or semi-flush ...
www.thefind.com/furniture/info-antique-bronze-twin

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Veronica Lambert Hall: Twin ring sounds to me as if another person should have the twin to it.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double-band bronze ring


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="double-band ring"&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-18 16:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.es/images?hl=en&q="double-band ring"&um...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I think this is what they mean.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Aida.

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: I agree if the ring wraps around the finger twice.
2 hrs