KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

bestorre

English translation: open tower, half tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:bestorre
English translation:open tower, half tower
Entered by: David Russell

20:27 May 24, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Castles
Catalan term or phrase: bestorre
These are towers, or half-tower on the corners of castle walls, lacking in an inner wall. The exact description given is:

"El recinte és de planta triangular i tanca cadascun dels seus angles amb una ****bestorre****, és a dir, una falsa torre, que no té tancament per la cara interna de la fortificació".

It might be a bastion or turret?
David Russell
Spain
Open Tower
Explanation:
Open Tower: tower with rear open face.

The Medieval Fortress. Castles, Forts and Walled Cities of the Middle Ages. J. E. Kaufmann and H. W. Kauffman. Greenhill Books.

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I wouldn't want to challenge Kaufman and Kauffman on this!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Open Tower
Andrés Martínez
2corner tower
Sheila Hardie
1not for points,
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open Tower


Explanation:
Open Tower: tower with rear open face.

The Medieval Fortress. Castles, Forts and Walled Cities of the Middle Ages. J. E. Kaufmann and H. W. Kauffman. Greenhill Books.



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I wouldn't want to challenge Kaufman and Kauffman on this!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: also seen "half-tower" - incidentally a useful word for towers with battlements is machicolated.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Berni.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not for points,


Explanation:
since I do not know the translation. However, I figured the definition and the Spanish translation might help. Here you go:

BESTORRE f. ant.
Torrella construïda sobre un mur; cast. torrecilla, garita.
Etim.: del llatí medieval bĭstŭrre, mat. sign.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corner tower


Explanation:
I don't think it's bastion - because that would be 'bastió' I think. But it might be corner tower? But 'turret' sounds possible too.

HTH


Sheila


Bastió
1. Baluard d'un recinte fortificat.
2. Obra auxiliar de cobriment en les fortificacions. Solia ésser disposat davant les cortines de la muralla com a protecció i obstacle.

Bestorre
Torreta construïda sobre un mur.

http://www.xtec.es/~jbuxader/historia/socials/art1.htm


bestorre
<Arqueologia>

ca bestorre, f
es torre flanqueante

Definicions
ca: Torre construïda entre dos panys de muralla amb el costat intern obert al recinte emmurallat.

TERMCAT

Torre Flanqueante

Torre de planta cuadrada que sobresale de la muralla para favorecer su defensa.

http://www.castillosnet.org/glosario/T.shtml


El territori a l’edat mitjana es fragmenta en petites unitats governades per un senyor que és propietari d’un castell entorn del qual s’estructura el seu domini. El castell era el símbol del domini del senyor i un element de defensa del territori. Els castells es construïen en llocs d’accés difícil per tal de protegir-se, atacar l’enemic i vigilar el territori.
Les parts del castell eren: la torre de l’homenatge, bestorre o garita, talaia, espitllera, merlets, camí de ronda, fossat i muralla.


La Bestorre. Torre medieval de defensa i senyals que presideix la vila i havia format part d'una xarxa de torres de guaita en època de terres de frontera. Durant la Guerra de Successió, l'abat Manuel Marrón la va fer volar temorós de què els partidaris de Carles d'Àustria s'hi fessin forts. L'estat actual de la Bestorre, un colós repenjat sobre el mur, és la conseqüència d'aquesta voladura.

http://www.ccbages.org/monistrolm/llocs.htm


Medieval Castles By Build Model Castles - Norman Keep
... First, only three of the four corner towers are square. The northeast tower
is round. Second, the southeast corner of the Tower is modified by the ...
www.buildmodelcastles.com/html/norman_keep.htm - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Medieval Castles By Build Model Castles - Caer Cynan
... in design to other early Norman castles, such as the Tower of London and Dover
castle. ... Glue each curtain section beside the gate to a corner tower. ...
www.buildmodelcastles.com/html/caer_cynan_castle.html - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Balgonie Castle & Mary, Queen of Scots, Book your wedding in a ...
... The oldest part of the castle is the Great Tower, built by Sir Thomas Sibbald
... and incorporates an earlier corner tower and possibly a curtain wall. ...
www.marie-stuart.co.uk/Castles/Balgonie.htm - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

DUBLIN CASTLES
... A. A late transitional castle, square, with four bastion-shaped corner towers
like 39; it was extended by Lutyens in 1905. ...
www.enfo.ie/leaflets/bs17.htm - 40k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-24 20:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is \'sentry tower\':

A number of later castles, like the well-preserved Torrelobaton near Valladolid, are square in plan with three rounded corner towers and the fourth occupied by a tall square keep with sentry towers at its corners.

http://www.pages.drexel.edu/~raizmand/EMI_Military.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27