KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

escala d'honor

English translation: ceremonial staircase


20:51 Mar 12, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: escala d'honor
Caption of a photo inside the Palau Güell: "L'escala d'honor arrenca del vestíbul."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:ceremonial staircase
Explanation:
AS IN:

Ceremonial Staircase
This staircase is made of beech wood. It leads up to a luminous stained glass window, designed by Evie Hone. The design depicts the 4 provinces of Ireland and is entitled My Four Green Fields.

The Window was originally comissioned for the Irish Government's Pavillion at the 1939 New York World Fair.


INCLUDES PICTURE

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:LQd4C6ntrLQC:www.irlgov...

Some one got there before you in Catalonia!

From the vestibule, one passes through a revolving door into the partially columnated Entrance Hall from which the broad Ceremonial Staircase rises in what had previously been the first of the two courtyards on the right side of the former arsenal. When the building was refurbished, the courtyard was closed with an enormous skylight fashioned in stained glass, wrought iron and wood. The walls to the left of the courtyard were opened up to form halls on the ground and first floors. These changes have resulted in the most effective juxtaposition of large open spaces.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:P1389zukzbcC:www.parlam...

The White House has one too:


Band strikes up the first chords of "Hail to the Chief." This is the ceremonial
staircase, and it is here that the president, first lady, and their guests of ...


See Google for tone more refs:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=ceremonial staircase&bt...


Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Ailish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceremonial staircasexxxLia Fail
4the main staircase
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main staircase


Explanation:
This is how I interpret it. Of course, you can make it less boring

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceremonial staircase


Explanation:
AS IN:

Ceremonial Staircase
This staircase is made of beech wood. It leads up to a luminous stained glass window, designed by Evie Hone. The design depicts the 4 provinces of Ireland and is entitled My Four Green Fields.

The Window was originally comissioned for the Irish Government's Pavillion at the 1939 New York World Fair.


INCLUDES PICTURE

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:LQd4C6ntrLQC:www.irlgov...

Some one got there before you in Catalonia!

From the vestibule, one passes through a revolving door into the partially columnated Entrance Hall from which the broad Ceremonial Staircase rises in what had previously been the first of the two courtyards on the right side of the former arsenal. When the building was refurbished, the courtyard was closed with an enormous skylight fashioned in stained glass, wrought iron and wood. The walls to the left of the courtyard were opened up to form halls on the ground and first floors. These changes have resulted in the most effective juxtaposition of large open spaces.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:P1389zukzbcC:www.parlam...

The White House has one too:


Band strikes up the first chords of "Hail to the Chief." This is the ceremonial
staircase, and it is here that the president, first lady, and their guests of ...


See Google for tone more refs:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=ceremonial staircase&bt...




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Ailish.