KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

sala de passos perduts

English translation: waiting hall


20:24 Mar 14, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: sala de passos perduts
A similar question has come up before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/21422.

"Som a l’escala principal [del Palau Güell], i de seguida al vestíbul, que ens encisa a base de vitralls, mobles i el paviment de marbre del Garraf. Seguim pujant per l’escala d’honor fins al distribuïdor de la planta noble amb la seva barana-banc. L’avantsala dóna pas a la ***sala de passos perduts,*** i a la sala de visites, des d’on es veu la sala tocador de senyores."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:waiting hall
Explanation:
This is the only term I can think of right now. It is a hall in which people wait. So, waiting hall is my first suggestion.

HTH

Sheila


http://66.34.104.72/Ingles/actividades2/i5.asp
erra in 1702. An essential visit for all those who would like to know about the workings of Andorra's institutions. In addition, there are some very interesting works of art inside, especially the 16th century wall paintings in the Sala dels Passos Perduts which remind us of court tapestries, as well as two altarpieces from the 17th century. Other rooms open to the public which are well worth visiting are: The Sala del Tribunal de Corts on the ground floor where andorran court cases still take place, The Sala del Consell General which provides the setting for meetings of the Andorran Parliament, the Sala dels Passos Perduts where the different councillors exchange points of view, the Síndic General's office for visitors and the kitchen which is still used once a year for the meeting of Andorra la Vella's Consòrcia of married men


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they have translated it as \'hall access room\' in this text. Never heard of the term myself before though.


http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/palaug2.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hall of the Lost StepsSerge L
4 +2waiting hall
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiting hall


Explanation:
This is the only term I can think of right now. It is a hall in which people wait. So, waiting hall is my first suggestion.

HTH

Sheila


http://66.34.104.72/Ingles/actividades2/i5.asp
erra in 1702. An essential visit for all those who would like to know about the workings of Andorra's institutions. In addition, there are some very interesting works of art inside, especially the 16th century wall paintings in the Sala dels Passos Perduts which remind us of court tapestries, as well as two altarpieces from the 17th century. Other rooms open to the public which are well worth visiting are: The Sala del Tribunal de Corts on the ground floor where andorran court cases still take place, The Sala del Consell General which provides the setting for meetings of the Andorran Parliament, the Sala dels Passos Perduts where the different councillors exchange points of view, the Síndic General's office for visitors and the kitchen which is still used once a year for the meeting of Andorra la Vella's Consòrcia of married men


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they have translated it as \'hall access room\' in this text. Never heard of the term myself before though.


http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/palaug2.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: what a poetic way to describe a waiting room :-)
7 mins
  -> thanks, Berni:) I'm feeling very poetic tonight!*

agree  xxxPaul Roige: but see comment below :-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hall of the Lost Steps


Explanation:
Straightforward translation, I agree, but I came across this term in a description of the Palau de la Generalitat:

"The right arm of the transverse nave on the first floor, likewise converted into another Hall of the Lost Steps and decorated with marble pilasters, leads to the Press Room and Restaurant/Bar."

There's one in Cuba as well:

"The Hall of the Lost Steps is one of the highlights in the interior design of the huge building, and Cuba's most majestic of halls."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.parlament-cat.es/apalau.htm
    Reference: http://www.gocubaplus.com/onsitesrv/bcapitolio.asp
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: It'd be a pity not to translate it literally. I'd go for "Hall of the Lost Steps (waiting room)" :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAnneM
4 days
  -> Thanks Anne!