KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

sala de visites

English translation: reception room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:sala de visites
English translation:reception room
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

20:38 Mar 14, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: sala de visites
"Visiting room" wouldn't do too well; that's what they call where prison inmates receive callers ...

"Som a l’escala principal [del Palau Güell], i de seguida al vestíbul, que ens encisa a base de vitralls, mobles i el paviment de marbre del Garraf. Seguim pujant per l’escala d’honor fins al distribuïdor de la planta noble amb la seva barana-banc. L’avantsala dóna pas a la sala de passos perduts, i a la ***sala de visites,*** des d’on es veu la sala tocador de senyores."
xxxJon Zuber
reception room
Explanation:
in stately homes it is often called this.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Berni. It's like a board game, isn't it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drawing room
Sheila Hardie
4reception room
Berni Armstrong
4Guest room
Araksia Sarkisian
4parlor
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parlor


Explanation:
that's where visitors are generally received.

the other option is <reception>, but in a palace, I think parlor is more appropriate.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guest room


Explanation:
guessing

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reception room


Explanation:
in stately homes it is often called this.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Berni. It's like a board game, isn't it?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing room


Explanation:
Not where they took out their pens and pencils. Just an idea.

HTH

Sheila



Tour of the Lieutenant Governor's Suite
... the Legislative Building. DRAWING ROOM In this spacious room, the Lieutenant Governor
hosts receptions honouring a wide range of visitors and groups. The room ...
www.lt.gov.on.ca/tour/suite.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27