KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

mitgera

English translation: other possibilities


22:32 Mar 14, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: mitgera
"De Clapés va ser també el gegantí mural pictòric exterior, a la mitgera que mira a la Rambla, que representava Hèrcules buscant el Jardí de les Hespèrides i que amb els anys desaparegué pels efectes de la intempèrie, un altre element que singularitzava de manera inquietant aquell edifici [el Palau Güell]."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:other possibilities
Explanation:
My dictionary gives for 'paret mitgera' or in castellano 'pared medianera': mean wall, common gable wall or party wall. This wall can look out onto the Rambla I think. If you look at the picture in the reference below, you will see that it can be visible from the front.

Another term I found:

Mitgeria de càrrega (supporting wall??)
És paret mitgera de càrrega la que s'aixeca en el límit de dues o més finques amb la finalitat de servir d'element sustentador de les edificacions o d'altres obres de construcció que s'hi facin.

You might be able to use the word façade somewhere to get across the idea that it looks onto the Rambla. Sorry I can't be of more help.

Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Looking at your reference, I saw what it has to be: a horizontal separator between floors, not a vertical one between buildings.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1definition
Berni Armstrong
4other possibilitiesxxxAnneM
3party wall
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition


Explanation:
Haven't got a word - but the dictionary definition is : "architectural element that is common to two contiguous properties". It offers the word "party" as the English equivalent... but no use I could find in the OED backed that one ip ;-)

Help you any?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: maybe party wall?
3 mins
  -> That's it! Party wall! Of course. I'm going to bed!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party wall


Explanation:
It this a party wall? Just an idea.

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose they mean paret mitjera when they say mitjera.






http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/cat/Reals/L13-90.htm


És paret mitgera de càrrega la que s\'aixeca en el límit de dues o més finques amb la finalitat de servir d\'element sustentador de les edificacions o d\'altres obres de construcció que s\'hi facin.


http://www.buildermanual.com/page113.html

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... party wall Building Engineering. a wall that provides
joint service and access between two buildings. ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/7/4/6/6/7466800.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:45:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe they knocked the house down that was attached to it!! Well, anything is possible with this guy! Can\'t think of anything else right now, it\'s time to go to sleep I think. Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other possibilities


Explanation:
My dictionary gives for 'paret mitgera' or in castellano 'pared medianera': mean wall, common gable wall or party wall. This wall can look out onto the Rambla I think. If you look at the picture in the reference below, you will see that it can be visible from the front.

Another term I found:

Mitgeria de càrrega (supporting wall??)
És paret mitgera de càrrega la que s'aixeca en el límit de dues o més finques amb la finalitat de servir d'element sustentador de les edificacions o d'altres obres de construcció que s'hi facin.

You might be able to use the word façade somewhere to get across the idea that it looks onto the Rambla. Sorry I can't be of more help.




    Reference: http://www.safety.dtlr.gov.uk/bregs/pwact/02.htm
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Looking at your reference, I saw what it has to be: a horizontal separator between floors, not a vertical one between buildings.