KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

en forma d’U .... Es tractava d’una planta rectangular ...

English translation: planned "U" shape


16:02 Mar 15, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: en forma d’U .... Es tractava d’una planta rectangular ...
I can't resolve this apparent contradiction. I have the floor plan right here and I don't see anything U-ey about it.

"El bloc que Gaudí va trobar aixecat fins al primer pis era el primer de tres en forma d’U que no es van arribar a fer. Es tractava d’una planta rectangular que feia descansar el pes sobre murs de càrrega de maó."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:planned "U" shape
Explanation:
it seems to state that the original plan was to make them U shaped, but they ended up rectangular. Or at least that's my take on the passage.

So that would explain your confusion.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2planned "U" shape
Berni Armstrong
5They were not completed
Fausto2112
4please see text below
Sheila Hardie
2tres en forma d’U =the first of three U-shaped sectionsHeather Hayes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planned "U" shape


Explanation:
it seems to state that the original plan was to make them U shaped, but they ended up rectangular. Or at least that's my take on the passage.

So that would explain your confusion.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I think that is probably what happened:)
26 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig: Yeah, I understand it also the same way
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see text below


Explanation:
As Berni rightly suggested, the original plan was to have U-shaped arches, but when Gaudi took over he changed things. I imagine that's what happened.
HTH

Sheila



Colegio de las Teresianas
(1888-1890)

Ubicado en el barrio de Sant Gervasi de Barcelona, en la calle Ganduxer 85 se encuentra el Colegio Teresiano, obra realizada entre los años 1888 y 1890.

El proyecto inicial, del cual se desconoce el autor, preveía un conjunto de tres edificios colocados en forma de U. Por razones que se desconocen, el padre Ossó, fundador de la Compañía de Santa Teresa, traspasó el proyecto a Gaudí en Marzo de 1889.

Tal como le había sucedido en el Templo de la Sagrada Familia, al aceptar las obras, Gaudí se encontró con un proyecto ya iniciado en el que la planta ya estaba determinada; solamente un arquitecto con su gran capacidad creativa podía terminar en tan poco tiempo (menos de dos años) y con tan poco presupuesto, un edificio tan singular y funcional.

El edificio se compone de planta baja más tres pisos en una superficie más o menos rectangular de unos 58 x 18 metros. En planta baja y primer piso se encuentran las aulas y las dependencias adjuntas, mientras que los dormitorios de las monjas y alumnas internadas se sitúan en los otros dos pisos.

El acceso se hace a través de un porche con un gran arco parabólico realizado con hiladas de ladrillo avanzadas, cerrado por una espléndida puerta de hierro forjado de tres hojas, con los símbolos característicos de la orden Teresiana. Encima del porche hay una tribuna que llega hasta el segundo piso y en el frontón de la cual se encuentra una pieza cerámica con el escudo carmelitano de la congregación.

http://www.gaudiclub.com/esp/e_vida/teresian.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized I said U-shaped arches. I meant to say the 3 buildings buildings were to form a U-shape! Sorry.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They were not completed


Explanation:
The text says "al primer pis era el primer de tres en forma d’U que "no es van arribar a fer".

That is, the first floor was the first of three U shaped ones that finally were not completed.

So the original U shape was discarded for something else.

Good Luck

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tres en forma d’U =the first of three U-shaped sections


Explanation:
HI, Berni
OK--this is what I understand it to mean:

"The section that Gaudí encountered, completed up to its first floor, was to be the first of three U-shaped sections that were never actually finished. It had a rectangular floor-plan, etc."

It could easily have a rectangular floorplan, such as a continuous corredor along a rectangluar, but then be open-ended, making a squared-off "U". Of course, I'm not looking at the blueprints...
-Heather

Heather Hayes