KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

garites

English translation: lookout turrets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:garites
English translation:lookout turrets
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

22:16 Mar 15, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: garites
Are these the dormers? I've looked at photos, and I don't see what else they could be. If so, what does "com si fossin finestretes" mean?

"... a banda de l’esplèndida capella —catedral en miniatura—, [la Casa Botines] conserva totes les reminiscències de les antigues catedrals gòtiques («neogoticisme», es considera el seu modernisme) tant en el traçat com en l’ornamentació; com a castell el defineixen, a més a més del fossar que el rodeja, el protegeix i l’il·lumina en part, les quatre torrasses, les ***garites*** que sobresurten en els murs, i aquestes com si fossin finestretes, el recorren en totes direccions."
xxxJon Zuber
lookout turrets
Explanation:
Found it in my trusty Larousse. At any rate, I pity you - I've had to sweat through tons of translations like these myself!

Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lookout turretsMartin Perazzo
5lookout turretsMartin Perazzo
4oriel windowxxxAnneM
4bartizanxxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lookout turrets


Explanation:
Found it in my trusty Larousse. At any rate, I pity you - I've had to sweat through tons of translations like these myself!

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bartizan


Explanation:
Well now, that's a new word for me but that's what my dictionary gives in the context of garita (en un muro).
Collins definition: a small turret projecting from a wall, parapet, or tower

Lovely picture of one in the reference below :-)
The reference to windows may mean that like windows they look out over the countryside ??


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T.HTM
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: I don't know about bartizan (new to me too) but I like the link you gave - could come in handy!
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lookout turrets


Explanation:
Found it in my trusty Larousse. At any rate, I pity you - I've had to sweat through tons of translations like these myself!

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriel window


Explanation:
This is very similar to your photo.

An oriel window projects from the wall and does not extend to the ground. Oriel windows originated as a form of porch. They are often supported by brackets or corbels. Buildings in the Gothic Revival style often have oriel windows. (see photo)

Oriel window. A window bay that projects from the building beginning above the ground level.

What does it is the photo. Have a look at the reference below.



    Reference: http://architecture.about.com/library/blgloss-oriel.htm
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5