KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

planta principal v. planta noble

English translation: Noble floor


18:44 Mar 19, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: planta principal v. planta noble
Ara estic ben astorgat, perquè he anat posant "main floor" per les dues coses, i a més a més el palau aquest tan sols té soterrani, planta baixa, planta primera, i golfes.

"García Guereta, continuador de les obres del Palau [Episcopal d'Astorga], va ser molt respectuós amb el projecte de Gaudí, i el va intentar seguir amb la màxima fidelitat possible. Gaudí havia deixat construïts els soterranis, la planta principal i part de la planta noble."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:Noble floor
Explanation:
I think we need to move away from first/main/ground floor discussion. The planta noble could be any of those, what makes it "noble" is that that's the floor where the senyors acaudalats lived. Remember there were no elevators then and you wouldn't have el senyor i la senyora pujant escales while the service stays downstairs nice and cosy. It is a case of reverse Upstairs Downstairs. Cheers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would then come out as this: Planta principal: ground floor; planta noble: noble floor, but now I think it mayn\'t be first floor as there are no others (second,...) apart from the golfes. Now I\'m wondering too where the service lived (soterrani? then no reverse Ups & Downs and all is well...) :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul. Now it makes sense.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Noble floorxxxPaul Roige
4 +1ground and main floorsxxxLia Fail
4 +1noble floor (first floor)xxxAnneM
4ground/main floor & first floor
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noble floor (first floor)


Explanation:
Example:

The first floor, traditionally called the noble floor, was decorated for the occasion of the wedding of Giuseppe Rucellai ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe keep main floor for planta principal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Paul says, I think you\'re safe going with \'noble floor\' and ground floor\'. Here\'s is the Encyclopædia Britannica definition (have to pay to see more :-) )
(Italian: “noble floor”), in architecture, main floor of a Renaissance building. In the typical palazzo, or palace, erected by an Italian prince of the Renaissance, the main reception rooms were in an upper story, usually the story immediately above the basement or ground floor. These rooms had higher ceilings than the rooms on the other floors of the palace and were more…





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&q=%22n...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: yes, see comment below :-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground and main floors


Explanation:
I would say ground floor for principal becuase it's logically what comes after basement, then the main floor for planta noble. If not, where are the other typical plantas such as baja and entresuelo? Why are they not mentioned, I mean, and I think it's because they simply do not exist in this building. In which case, ground and main floors would be OK.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: yes but...see below :-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground/main floor & first floor


Explanation:
I would say first floor for planta noble and ground floor or main floor for planta principal.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.corredormato.com/V09_AiguaGelida.htm

http://www.cancilleria.gob.ni/edificio/arquitectura.html
La planta principal, ligeramente levantada sobre el nivel de las aceras, para permitir una adecuada relación del edificio a los niveles exteriores del sitio, conformando un podium para el edificio.  Todas las áreas de esta planta están dotadas de luz natural, dado el ancho de los módulos constructivos, 10 x 10 metros
Searched the web for planta noble.   Results 1 - 10 of about 16,700. Search took 0.36 seconds.Antoni Gaudi private life. Pictures of Barcelona, sagrada familia ...
... or resting room were located. From here, the escalera de honor (guest & family stairway),
which extends to the planta noble (first floor), begins. The rooms on ...
www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/palaug2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


The mezzanine is developed to each side of the main stairway. This is where, initially, Güell's office, the administrative office, the archive, the library and a small waiting or resting room were located. From here, the escalera de honor (guest & family stairway), which extends to the planta noble (first floor), begins. The rooms on this floor are distributed around a hall which reaches the building's full height, in the form of a parabolic dome with an interior covering of hexagonal plates, and openings which allow light to enter.

http://web.bizkaia.net/bizkaia_informazioa/Castellano/inform...
El vestíbulo principal es todo de piedra y da acceso al segundo vestíbulo que ostenta mosaicos elegantísimos y precede a la escalinata de honor que lleva directamente a la planta noble del edificio . En las otras dos plantas se alojan servicios y oficinas forale


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noble floor


Explanation:
I think we need to move away from first/main/ground floor discussion. The planta noble could be any of those, what makes it "noble" is that that's the floor where the senyors acaudalats lived. Remember there were no elevators then and you wouldn't have el senyor i la senyora pujant escales while the service stays downstairs nice and cosy. It is a case of reverse Upstairs Downstairs. Cheers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would then come out as this: Planta principal: ground floor; planta noble: noble floor, but now I think it mayn\'t be first floor as there are no others (second,...) apart from the golfes. Now I\'m wondering too where the service lived (soterrani? then no reverse Ups & Downs and all is well...) :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul. Now it makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
55 mins