KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

Cintell

English translation: base platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Cintell
English translation:base platform
Entered by: Ernesto Alcala Jimenez

08:17 Jul 3, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Illes Balears
Catalan term or phrase: Cintell
Us faig arribar la definició. Parla de l'arquitectura de Mallorca. Gràcies

1. CINTELL m.
Plataforma de poca alçada que envolta la torre del molí de vent, i que és allà on el moliner es posa per a envelar (Mall., Men.). Y sa molinera fila | asseguda an es cintell, Ignor. 202.
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
base platform
Explanation:
[PDF] 102 BOIB Num. 77 30-05-2006Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Molinos de viento harineros:. El programa comprende la adecuación de la torre y de la base (cintell),. entendida ésta como la plataforma maciza sobre la ...
boib.caib.es/pdf/2006077/mp102.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Arqueología Económica: Molino d'en Garleta (Palma de Mallorca)El molino tiene las siguientes partes: - “Cintell”: es la base del molino. - Torre. - “Capell”: es el tejado del molino. - “Antenada”: es el conjunto de los ...
arqueologiaeconomica.blogspot.com/2007/09/molino-den-garleta-palma-de-mallorca.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-03 08:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arqueología Económica: Molino d'en Garleta (Palma de Mallorca)- 10:25El molino tiene las siguientes partes: - “Cintell”: es la base del molino. - Torre. - “Capell”: es el tejado del molino. - “Antenada”: es el conjunto de los ...
arqueologiaeconomica.blogspot.com/2007/09/molino-den-garleta-palma-de-mallorca.html -
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1base platform
Ross Andrew Parker
2 +1a round platform from which the miller could renew the sails
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a round platform from which the miller could renew the sails


Explanation:
I don't think there is a straight translation, since it's an element typical of these windmills - at least as far as I can see. Depending on your text, I'd give the Catalan term (maybe in italics) and then a definition - or footnote.

HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-03 08:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a picture of one:

http://www.telefonica.net/web2/sancarmen/molino.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMilena Bosco: It is a "round" platform built around the mill. I would go for "circular platform adjacent to the mill". Have a great day, Milena (http://www.flickr.com/photos/bluedolphim/614345753/)
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base platform


Explanation:
[PDF] 102 BOIB Num. 77 30-05-2006Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Molinos de viento harineros:. El programa comprende la adecuación de la torre y de la base (cintell),. entendida ésta como la plataforma maciza sobre la ...
boib.caib.es/pdf/2006077/mp102.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Arqueología Económica: Molino d'en Garleta (Palma de Mallorca)El molino tiene las siguientes partes: - “Cintell”: es la base del molino. - Torre. - “Capell”: es el tejado del molino. - “Antenada”: es el conjunto de los ...
arqueologiaeconomica.blogspot.com/2007/09/molino-den-garleta-palma-de-mallorca.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-03 08:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arqueología Económica: Molino d'en Garleta (Palma de Mallorca)- 10:25El molino tiene las siguientes partes: - “Cintell”: es la base del molino. - Torre. - “Capell”: es el tejado del molino. - “Antenada”: es el conjunto de los ...
arqueologiaeconomica.blogspot.com/2007/09/molino-den-garleta-palma-de-mallorca.html -


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Gili Ferré: DOC 'Els molins Mallorquins' Algunes vegades – molins de possessió i d’altres, presenta una base més ample quadrangular o circular, denominada cintell. www.lticlientes.net/ceducativa/backnet3/pdf/074_MolinsMallo...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pilar.