KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Architecture

carilló (del Palau de la Generalitat)

English translation: Carillon (Bells played via a keyboard)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:carilló (del Palau de la Generalitat)
English translation:Carillon (Bells played via a keyboard)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

23:44 Nov 30, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Public Architecture
Catalan term or phrase: carilló (del Palau de la Generalitat)
Further description of the Palau de la Generalitat. This would appear to be some kind of chimes or tubular bells, but I am thrown by the proviso that it is the only working model of its type in Spain. Anyone know what is being referred to exactly here?

ORIGINAL: "Passejant pel Palau i les rodalies podem escoltar els peculiars sons del carilló, únic a Espanya en funcionament"
Berni Armstrong
some more references
Explanation:
Just a few references I found on the Internet.

Good luck, Berni!


Sheila

What is a Carillon?

A carillon is a musical instrument composed of at least 23 carillon bells, arranged in chromatic sequence, so tuned as to produce concordant harmony when many bells are sounded together. It is played from a keyboard that allows expression through variation of touch. The keys are struck with the half-closed hand. In addition, the larger bells are connected to foot pedals.

Although bells were first made by man during the Bronze Age, it was not until the 15th century that Flemish bell founders discovered the process of accurately tuning bells. The art of making carillon bells almost died out by the 19th century. It is only in the 20th century that carillon bell founding was revived and has surpassed the quality and tuning of 15th century bells.

The world's greatest concentration of carillons is still in the Low Countries of Europe (Belgium, The Netherlands, northern France and northwest Germany). The art of the carillon has spread world wide, however, with instruments on every continent except Antarctica. Nearly 200 exist in North America.

The current carillon of the Palau de la Generalitat, one of the only two in Spain, has 49 bells and weighs a total of 4,898 kilos. This number of bells, covering a tonal range of 4 octaves, gives it the status of a concert carillon.

THERE IS A GOOOD PHOTO OF THE CARILLON HERE TOO!


http://www10.gencat.net/president/AppJava/en/palau/elcarillo...

http://www.gcna.org/crlnexp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-01 08:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carillon.org/ned/fs_carillon.htm

The World Carillon Federation - a truly fascinating site! I didn\'t know there were SO many carillons in the world!!! The things you learn in this job :-)
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Hope Mr Tell doesn't aim his crossbow at me for not giving him the points. But here the vital thing was Sheila's link which helped me get a clear picture (literally :-) of what this thing actually does. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carillon of the palace of the Generalitat
swisstell
3some more references
Sheila Hardie
2Just for reference purposes...Martin Perazzo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carilló (del Palau de la Generalitat)
carillon of the palace of the Generalitat


Explanation:
I remember it from my long-ago years in Barcelona.
I am leaving Generalitat on purpose without translation, as this is so very local and very Catalan that any attempt at translation might just be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 23:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole sentence: walking/promenading in the Palace (grounds) and its paths we can hear the peculiar sound of the carillon, unique in Spain in how it works/in how it functions


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
5 mins
  -> grácies, Urico

agree  Parrot: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/carillon
24 mins
  -> grácies, Parrot

agree  Martin Perazzo: Agree with carillon, but not with your translation - the source text says it's "the only working carillon in Spain"
8 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, see more references below
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carilló (del Palau de la Generalitat)
Just for reference purposes...


Explanation:
Bernie, maybe the sense below applies:

(2) - a site having at least 23 tower bells in at least two octaves of mostly chromatic series, but falling short of the "traditional" carillon either in the lack of tuning of the bells or in the type of mechanism (e.g., electric keyboard or solely automatic operation). In these site data pages, the term non-traditional carillon is used when this definition is specifically intended.

www.gcna.org/data/Glossary_logic.html

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carilló (del Palau de la Generalitat)
some more references


Explanation:
Just a few references I found on the Internet.

Good luck, Berni!


Sheila

What is a Carillon?

A carillon is a musical instrument composed of at least 23 carillon bells, arranged in chromatic sequence, so tuned as to produce concordant harmony when many bells are sounded together. It is played from a keyboard that allows expression through variation of touch. The keys are struck with the half-closed hand. In addition, the larger bells are connected to foot pedals.

Although bells were first made by man during the Bronze Age, it was not until the 15th century that Flemish bell founders discovered the process of accurately tuning bells. The art of making carillon bells almost died out by the 19th century. It is only in the 20th century that carillon bell founding was revived and has surpassed the quality and tuning of 15th century bells.

The world's greatest concentration of carillons is still in the Low Countries of Europe (Belgium, The Netherlands, northern France and northwest Germany). The art of the carillon has spread world wide, however, with instruments on every continent except Antarctica. Nearly 200 exist in North America.

The current carillon of the Palau de la Generalitat, one of the only two in Spain, has 49 bells and weighs a total of 4,898 kilos. This number of bells, covering a tonal range of 4 octaves, gives it the status of a concert carillon.

THERE IS A GOOOD PHOTO OF THE CARILLON HERE TOO!


http://www10.gencat.net/president/AppJava/en/palau/elcarillo...

http://www.gcna.org/crlnexp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-01 08:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carillon.org/ned/fs_carillon.htm

The World Carillon Federation - a truly fascinating site! I didn\'t know there were SO many carillons in the world!!! The things you learn in this job :-)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Hope Mr Tell doesn't aim his crossbow at me for not giving him the points. But here the vital thing was Sheila's link which helped me get a clear picture (literally :-) of what this thing actually does. Thanks to all of you!