KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

help with title

English translation: Platform for the Knowledge and Dissemination of Cultures


09:30 Mar 26, 2004
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: help with title
"Altaveu per al Coneixement i Difusió de les Cultures"
mbc
Spain
English translation:Platform for the Knowledge and Dissemination of Cultures
Explanation:
Trouble is this 'altaveu'. Don't know what they're refering to, but you probably don't want to go with 'loudspeaker', etc. I would try to make a leap there with something like 'platform' to keep it from sounding so weird. 'Dissemination' has become my reflex translation for 'difusió'. Diffusion is OK, sounds a bit more scientific. Don't really agree with 'spreading', since to me spreading culture would be bringing culture to places where none exists, and I'd wager altaveu wasn't out to do that. Sort.
Selected response from:

Patrick Bones
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Spread
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1Forum on Broadening Cultural Awareness
Casey Butterfield
3Platform for the Knowledge and Dissemination of Cultures
Patrick Bones
3Forum for the Knowledge and Diffusion of CulturesGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spread


Explanation:
Podries dir Spreading Cultural Knowledge

Crec que l'idea d'spreading abarca la idea d'altaveu i la de difusio. Un altre sinonim per spreading podria ser widening, que tambe aporta les mateixes connotacions del titol catala.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Platform for the Knowledge and Dissemination of Cultures


Explanation:
Trouble is this 'altaveu'. Don't know what they're refering to, but you probably don't want to go with 'loudspeaker', etc. I would try to make a leap there with something like 'platform' to keep it from sounding so weird. 'Dissemination' has become my reflex translation for 'difusió'. Diffusion is OK, sounds a bit more scientific. Don't really agree with 'spreading', since to me spreading culture would be bringing culture to places where none exists, and I'd wager altaveu wasn't out to do that. Sort.

Patrick Bones
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forum for the Knowledge and Diffusion of Cultures


Explanation:
=8^j

how's this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 19:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forum to Distribute Knowledge of Cultures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 19:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cultural Awareness Conference--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 19:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eureka!!.OK look I think got it!!

Cultural Awareness and Information Conference

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forum on Broadening Cultural Awareness


Explanation:
I too am uncertain on the meaning for altaveu, but to put platform on this one would make it sound like a political party. I think "broadening...awareness" makes a good authentic mix of difusió and coneixement.

This may be rather late, but I hope it helps!

Casey Butterfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: sounds good
14 hrs
  -> thanks