KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

assaig (see context)

English translation: trial


23:03 Mar 14, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: assaig (see context)
"L’episodi en què es basa la portalada [de la Finca Güell] és l’onzè treball d’Hèrcules, en el qual el mitològic forçut ha d’aconseguir les taronges d’or del jardí on Egle, Erítia i Hespera, les Hespèrides, filles d’Hesperis i Atlas, conreen uns tarongers mitològics que donen fruits d’or. Per a entrar al jardí, Hèrcules ha de reduir primer i encadenar després al temible Ladó, el drac guardià ....
Un ASSAIG a la Font d’Hèrcules
La Font d’Hèrcules, als jardins de Pedralbes, es pot considerar un primer ASSAIG de la poesia simbòlica del drac. A les fotos antigues de la font s’hi veu el bust d’Hèrcules cobert amb la pell del lleó de Nemea. Als peus de l’heroi grec un drac de ferro és el broc del qual raja l’aigua que rega l’escut de Catalunya. Les quatre barres són els sobreeixidors de la font, i brollen permanentment, com quatre rius plens de vida."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:trial
Explanation:
first attempt... or even rehearsal.

Or maybe even sketch here?
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trial
Berni Armstrong
4 +1assayxxxPaul Roige
4rehearsal
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trial


Explanation:
first attempt... or even rehearsal.

Or maybe even sketch here?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: sorry, didn't see yours there - I agree trial or attempt seem possible to me too:)
5 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: that could be the one too :-)
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehearsal


Explanation:
I don't know what you think. Could rehearsal make sense here?

assaig

 
[s. XIII; del ll. td. exagium 'acte de pesar']

 
m 1 Operació de prova per a veure si una cosa respon al seu objecte, a la seva destinació. Fer l'assaig d'un mecanisme. Fer l'assaig d'un dissolvent.

 
2 Representació, execució, d'una obra teatral, d'un concert, etc, abans de representar-la, d'executar-lo, en públic; prova.

 
3 LIT 1 Gènere en prosa no narratiu, que aborda d'una manera lliure els problemes més diversos.

   
2 Obra d'aquest gènere.

 
4 QUÍM ANAL Anàlisi qualitativa simple, feta per mitjà de reaccions i de tècniques simples i breus.

 
5 TECNOL Cadascuna de les experiències a què és sotmès un material per tal de valorar-ne objectivament la idoneïtat per a les condicions de treball que haurà de resistir.

 


http://templeton.gt.ed.net/~pmcneill/arch/dragon.html


Finca Guell
The most notable part of Finca Guell is the beautifully and fearsome wrought-iron dragon on the gate. Although the dragon fits in well with the St. George fable, this dragon belongs to another myth. The dragon is guarding the mythological garden of the Hesperides, in which Hercules planted an orange tree during his 11th labor. Some believe that Hercules planted the orange tree in Spain.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assay


Explanation:
Hola. Assay has different related connotations but I feel it's the "experiment" one that fits here.
"Assay:the determination of the quality or purity of an ore or (esp. precious) metal...An experiment, an experience...An attempt, an endeavour; a tentative effort..." (New Shorter Oxford).
Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Missett: yes!"Rehearsal" makes me think more of a performing art like music or theatre
16 hrs