KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

ressituar?

English translation: reassess / redefine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:ressituar
English translation:reassess / redefine
Entered by: Heathcliff

16:27 Jul 7, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: ressituar?
Still with my painter! Would appreciate ideas on how to translate the last verb* please

S’elaborarà un catàleg que no només preten ser el catàleg de l’exposició, sinó que
sigui un estudi extens i aprofundit que *ressituï l’obra del pintor

Thank you!
xxxAnneM
reassess
Explanation:
Although "redefine" is a reasonable translation of "ressituar," it might be too strong or sweeping for this context...

Cheers,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I think I think you're right and redefine is maybe too specific. Thank you everyone in any case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to redefine
Amanda Tozer
5reassessHeathcliff


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to redefine


Explanation:
"Ressituar" has a similar meaning in Castilian, and in this context I would opt for 'redefine'. Que tinguis molta sort!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Sounds good.
1 hr
  -> moltes gràcies

agree  Aida GarciaPons: good to me, too :)
2 hrs
  -> gràcies

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mar Brotons
18 hrs
  -> gràcies

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reassess


Explanation:
Although "redefine" is a reasonable translation of "ressituar," it might be too strong or sweeping for this context...

Cheers,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Yes, I think I think you're right and redefine is maybe too specific. Thank you everyone in any case.