KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

fuetajades

English translation: coiled, twirly, whip-lash lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fuetejat
English translation:coiled, twirly, whip-lash lines
Entered by: xxxAnneM

22:13 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: fuetajades
Any idea on how to translate fuetejades please?
Thank you.

Les formes ondulades i fuetejades és una característica del modernisme a tota Europa
xxxAnneM
coiled
Explanation:
"fuetejar" is literally "to whip", but in this case I'd suggest something like coiled, twisted, winding (knowing how modernist buildings look like)
Selected response from:

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All your ideas were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coiled
Roser Bosch Casademont
4 +3whip-lash (lines/curves)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coiled


Explanation:
"fuetejar" is literally "to whip", but in this case I'd suggest something like coiled, twisted, winding (knowing how modernist buildings look like)

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All your ideas were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: another possibility: twirly
37 mins

agree  Will Matter
45 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: twisted, curly, winding, twirly... that's the idea
9 hrs

agree  Kathryn Boddy
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whip-lash (lines/curves)


Explanation:
I think they have translated the French expression 'coup de fouet' here. I think you could say 'whip-lash lines' or 'whip-lash curves' or even use the French 'coup de fouet'.


HTH


Sheila
Sarreguemines and the Art nouveau
... tables services, and toilet sets inspired by the French Art Nouveau, which was
characterized by the use of the curve and counter-curve, whip-lash lines and ...
www.sarreguemines-museum.com/E_pages/E_artnou.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Hotel Arcade / Art Nouveau Shops
... display racks, tables, and cashiers podium, all in exquisite art nouveau retail ... uplit
and features a beautifully framed mirror in the "whip lash" curve repeated ...
www.adamsdesign.net/commercial/ retail/hotel_arcade.html - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Art Nouveau Birdbath
... and the first decade of 1900, characterized by the abundance of curving and undulating
lines, often referred to as whip-lash lines. The Art Nouveau style is ...
www.castartstudios.com/Products/anb.html - 2k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



In France Hector Guimard (1867-1942) show in his works for Paris Metro stations and other buildings as Maison Louis Colliot 1897 in Llille, the Castel Béranger, the Palais León Nozal 1902, the Concert Hall Humbert de Romans, the Chalet Blanc in Cabourg -Normandie-, the influence of the Modern Style with the "coup de Fouet", expression meaning predominance of curve in Art Nouveau shapes. 


Art Nouveau Works in LA GARRIGA
... Bru. The windows are protected by gratings in forged iron with designs
following the Art Nouveau "coup de fouet" style. The house ...
www.gaudiallgaudi.com/AMWGarr.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



... se le denominó Modern Style; en Bélgica, estilo coup de fouet (latigazo) o paling ... Style
Nouille (estilo tallarín),Style Guimard y Art Nouveau.También se ...
www.geocities.com/juancarloshp/Artnouveau.html - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Reacción individualista de alto contenido romántico frente a las tendencias eclécticas y al clasisismo académico que surge a finales del siglo XIX.Fue un fenómeno que afectó a casi toda Europa y, según algunos historiadores también a Norteamérica entre 1890 y 1910. Recibe distintos nombres dependiendo a cada país y a cada arquitecto que utilizó esta corriente. Por ejemplo en Inglaterra se le denominó Modern Style; en Bélgica, estilo coup de fouet (latigazo) o paling (anguila), por la sonuosidad de los trazados lineales en "V", y así cambió en cada país, en Francia se le dan tres títulos,Style Nouille (estilo tallarín),Style Guimard y Art Nouveau.También se dice que la polémica antihistoricista ha encubierto con frecuencia la deuda contraída con aquellos trabajos en el campo de lo ornamental y de lo estructural desarrollados en el contexto de los estilos revival; tal es el caso de muchas teorias en busca de los principios geométricos y orgánicos subyacentes en todos los estilos históricos para emplearlos como fundamento en la definición de un nuevo estilo "moderno".

For the first time in Reus, we can find a pure element of Modernisme par excellence in the stems and leaves of the balustrade of the stone balcony: the "cop de fuet" or "coup de fouet" of Art Nouveau. For the first time also, brick, usually reserved for industrial constructions, is used for a private house.



Coup de fouet : ligne sinusoïdale caractéristique des motifs décoratifs de l'Art Nouveau (grilles en fer forgé, profils des moulures…) adoptant la forme de spirale dont le modèle original est inspiré du mouvement circulaire imprimé à une corde et brusquement interrompu

http://www.ftpn.be/fr/archi2003/archi_fr_8archiglossaire_pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kinnear d\'Esterre Jewellers Estate Antique
... The whip lash curve is a recurring Art Nouveau line. Popular gems of the Art
Nouveau era included diamonds, pearls, moonstones and shell cameos. ...
www.kde.ca/estateantique.html - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


    Reference: http://www.gaudiallgaudi.com/A0003.htm
    Reference: http://www.rutamodernisme.com/domenech/e/casarull.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: well done, this seems to be the origin of fuet, fouet
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Ailish:-)

agree  Berni Armstrong: I'd go for this one - sounds so masochistically sensual :-)
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Berni - Gaudi and co. were a wild bunch :-)

agree  Nikki Graham: confirmed by Oxford dictionary of Architecture - but onw word (whiplash)
9 days
  -> thanks, Nikki - sounds like a good dictionary that::-)