KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

a dues aigües

English translation: gabled, sloped...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:a dues aigües
English translation:gabled, sloped...
Entered by: xxxAnneM

22:15 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: a dues aigües
Les golfes tenen al seu interior una estructura de fusta a dues aigües

Any help appreciated. Thank you!
xxxAnneM
gabled/gable/apex (structure)
Explanation:
I think this is it.


HTH


Sheila



A History of Snowpine
... A wooden gabled roof was part of the initial design in 1937, but the building
was unfinished when winter weather arrived in the late fall of 1937. ...
www.thesnowpine.com/history.html - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

scandinavia
... the original settlement of Bergen, BRYGGEN is the city's best preserved quarter,
containing, among other things, the distinctive wooden, gabled trading posts ...
valeriec74.free.fr/scandinavia.htm - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Mykonos island - Agios Ioannis - Mykonos Villas
... island charm. Cool colors, wooden gabled ceilings, marble floors in
the reception areas and wooden floors in the bedrooms. There is ...
www.greekhotel.com/cyclades/myconos/ agiosioannis/mykonosvillas/home.htm - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'ha cercat gable structure al Web .  Resultats 1 al 10 d\'aproximadament 46,800. La cerca s\'ha realitzat en 0.13 segons.

46 Walllangra Road Dover Heights Request for review of condition ...
... 46 Walllangra Road Dover Heights - Request for review of condition 2, deletion
of proposed timber framed gable structure to front elevation (DL 716/99). ...
www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/council/meetings/ 2001Minutes/0104/dbu%201/4.htm - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Colorado Office of Archaeology and Historic Preservation
... The original blueprints, dated November 11, 1892, depict a simple side-gable structure,
with only a hint of a cross gable shown in light construction lines. ...
www.coloradohistory-oahp.org/programareas/ shf/harvest/2002/creede.htm - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Richmond Heritage Inventory Evaluation Worksheet
... It is a simple gable structure, with a shed roof addition on the west side.
The main roof has two monitor vents and is covered in sheet metal. ...
www.city.richmond.bc.ca/planning/HeritageInventory/ HeritageInventory_Details.asp?ID=54 - 26k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Richmond Heritage Inventory Evaluation Worksheet
... The exception is the original gable structure, which seems to be
in a slight state of disrepair. Top of Page Heritage Statement. ...
www.city.richmond.bc.ca/planning/HeritageInventory/ HeritageInventory_Details.asp?ID=70 - 27k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gabled/gable/apex (structure)
Sheila Hardie
4double-pitched
Sarah Ponting
3two slopes
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabled/gable/apex (structure)


Explanation:
I think this is it.


HTH


Sheila



A History of Snowpine
... A wooden gabled roof was part of the initial design in 1937, but the building
was unfinished when winter weather arrived in the late fall of 1937. ...
www.thesnowpine.com/history.html - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

scandinavia
... the original settlement of Bergen, BRYGGEN is the city's best preserved quarter,
containing, among other things, the distinctive wooden, gabled trading posts ...
valeriec74.free.fr/scandinavia.htm - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Mykonos island - Agios Ioannis - Mykonos Villas
... island charm. Cool colors, wooden gabled ceilings, marble floors in
the reception areas and wooden floors in the bedrooms. There is ...
www.greekhotel.com/cyclades/myconos/ agiosioannis/mykonosvillas/home.htm - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'ha cercat gable structure al Web .  Resultats 1 al 10 d\'aproximadament 46,800. La cerca s\'ha realitzat en 0.13 segons.

46 Walllangra Road Dover Heights Request for review of condition ...
... 46 Walllangra Road Dover Heights - Request for review of condition 2, deletion
of proposed timber framed gable structure to front elevation (DL 716/99). ...
www.waverley.nsw.gov.au/council/meetings/ 2001Minutes/0104/dbu%201/4.htm - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Colorado Office of Archaeology and Historic Preservation
... The original blueprints, dated November 11, 1892, depict a simple side-gable structure,
with only a hint of a cross gable shown in light construction lines. ...
www.coloradohistory-oahp.org/programareas/ shf/harvest/2002/creede.htm - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Richmond Heritage Inventory Evaluation Worksheet
... It is a simple gable structure, with a shed roof addition on the west side.
The main roof has two monitor vents and is covered in sheet metal. ...
www.city.richmond.bc.ca/planning/HeritageInventory/ HeritageInventory_Details.asp?ID=54 - 26k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Richmond Heritage Inventory Evaluation Worksheet
... The exception is the original gable structure, which seems to be
in a slight state of disrepair. Top of Page Heritage Statement. ...
www.city.richmond.bc.ca/planning/HeritageInventory/ HeritageInventory_Details.asp?ID=70 - 27k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: yes, sloped on two sides
35 mins
  -> thanks, Ailish:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two slopes


Explanation:
I believe this just means the roof has beams with two sloping angles.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-pitched


Explanation:
another way of saying a roof with two sloping sides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 06:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The building has a double pitched roof with three brick chimneys\"

http://www.fingalcoco.ie/minutes/2002/Bsb/0627/BSB20020178.h...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4