KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

empetar

English translation: firmly fixed


21:51 Apr 3, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: empetar
...talment un flexible i expectant pany de paret, s’hi afica i empeta com una disforja llenca còncava.


This is from a text on Miquel Barceló by Blai Bonet. I can't find the word 'empeta' anywhere. Any ideas gratefully received. BTW, I don't have the bit before or after this - worst luck!

MTIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:firmly fixed
Explanation:
Or firmly set, embedded, etc. Quite lingoistic, I believe. I remember this term being used in the good ol' Barça days, oh dear, sort of "Cruijff va "empetar" la pilota dins de la xarxa", but never knew how to spell it.
HIH
Paul :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Good old Cruijff, of course - I knew it rang a bell! Great footballer, but just a wee bit linguistically challenged:-)) Moltes gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1firmly fixedxxxPaul Roige
4to join together / to put together
swisstell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to join together / to put together


Explanation:
the pieces are being joined together side by side to form a wall - and the individual panels are fixed (afica).

This is what my limited Catalan from long ago tells me. With some help from "empatar" in castellano...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmly fixed


Explanation:
Or firmly set, embedded, etc. Quite lingoistic, I believe. I remember this term being used in the good ol' Barça days, oh dear, sort of "Cruijff va "empetar" la pilota dins de la xarxa", but never knew how to spell it.
HIH
Paul :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Good old Cruijff, of course - I knew it rang a bell! Great footballer, but just a wee bit linguistically challenged:-)) Moltes gràcies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I'd go for this one too!
20 hrs