KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Art/Literary

director titular

English translation: chief conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:director titular
English translation:chief conductor
Entered by: mbc

19:50 Jan 21, 2004
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: director titular
Els set anys com a director titular de la nostra orquestra, del 1996 fins al 2002, han representat una clara línia ascendent en la qualitat i el prestigi internacional d’aquesta formació musical.
mbc
Spain
chief conductor
Explanation:
I think that is what it would be in this context.

HTH


Sheila


[DOC] Rapport de l'Assemblée Générale EUROLYRICA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Chief conductor and artistic director of opera house : 3 ... group rehearsals requested
by conductor and carried ... Director Titular y Artistico : Victor Pablo Pérez. ...
www.eurolyrica.be/pages/english/minutes.doc - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chief conductor
Sheila Hardie
4professor in ordinary
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professor in ordinary


Explanation:
my "learned opinion" via the German version of "ordentlicher Professor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 19:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Langenscheidt

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief conductor


Explanation:
I think that is what it would be in this context.

HTH


Sheila


[DOC] Rapport de l'Assemblée Générale EUROLYRICA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Chief conductor and artistic director of opera house : 3 ... group rehearsals requested
by conductor and carried ... Director Titular y Artistico : Victor Pablo Pérez. ...
www.eurolyrica.be/pages/english/minutes.doc - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Spot on as usual Sheila! Beat me to it again!
19 mins
  -> thanks, Berni! Hope to see you at the Powwow on 15th Feb!